2020 Arkansas Code
Title 14 - Local Government
Subtitle 3 - Municipal Government
Chapter 56 - Municipal Building and Zoning Regulations — Planning
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 14-56-103. Development impact fees — Definition
Universal Citation: AR Code § 14-56-103 (2020)
  1. (a) As used in this section:
    1. (1) “Capital plan” means a description of new public facilities or of new capital improvements to existing public facilities or of previous capital improvements to public facilities that continue to provide capacity available for new development that includes cost estimates and capacity available to serve new development;
    2. (2) “Development” means any residential, multifamily, commercial, or industrial improvement to lands within a municipality or within a municipal service agency's area of service;
    3. (3)
      1. (A) “Development impact fee” means a fee or charge imposed by a municipality or by a municipal service agency upon or against a development in order to generate revenue for funding or for recouping expenditures of the municipality or municipal service agency that are reasonably attributable to the use and occupancy of the development. A fee or charge imposed for this purpose is a “development impact fee” regardless of what the fee or charge is named.
      2. (B) “Development impact fee” shall not include:
        1. (i) Any ad valorem real property taxes;
        2. (ii) Any special assessments for an improvement district;
        3. (iii) Any fee for making the physical connection for utility services or any fee to recover the construction costs of the line to which the connection is made;
        4. (iv) Any fees for filing development plats or plans for building permits or for construction permits assessed by a municipality or a municipal service that are approximately equal to the cost of the plat, plan, or permit review process to the municipality or the municipal service agency; or
        5. (v) Any fee paid according to a written agreement between a municipality or municipal service agency and a developer for payment of improvements contained within the agreement;
    4. (4) “Municipality” means:
      1. (A) A city of the first class;
      2. (B) A city of the second class; or
      3. (C) An incorporated town;
    5. (5) “Municipal service agency” means:
      1. (A) Any department, commission, utility, or agency of a municipality, including any municipally owned or controlled corporation;
      2. (B) Any municipal improvement district, consolidated public or municipal utility system improvement district, or municipally owned nonprofit corporation that owns or operates any utility service;
      3. (C) Any municipal water department, waterworks or joint waterworks, or a consolidated waterworks system operating under the Consolidated Waterworks Authorization Act, § 25-20-301 et seq.;
      4. (D) Any municipal wastewater utility or department;
      5. (E) Any municipal public facilities board; or
* * *