2020 Arkansas Code
Title 14 - Local Government
Subtitle 3 - Municipal Government
Chapter 56 - Municipal Building and Zoning Regulations — Planning
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 14-56-103. Development impact fees — Definition
* * *
      1. (A) Any department, commission, utility, or agency of a municipality, including any municipally owned or controlled corporation;
      2. (B) Any municipal improvement district, consolidated public or municipal utility system improvement district, or municipally owned nonprofit corporation that owns or operates any utility service;
      3. (C) Any municipal water department, waterworks or joint waterworks, or a consolidated waterworks system operating under the Consolidated Waterworks Authorization Act, § 25-20-301 et seq.;
      4. (D) Any municipal wastewater utility or department;
      5. (E) Any municipal public facilities board; or
      6. (F) Any of these municipal entities operating with another similar entity under an interlocal agreement in accordance with the Interlocal Cooperation Act, § 25-20-101 et seq., or § 25-20-201 et seq.;
    6. (6) “Ordinance” means a municipal impact fee ordinance of a municipality or an authorizing rate resolution by a board of commissioners of a consolidated waterworks system authorized to set rates for its customers under the Consolidated Waterworks Authorization Act, § 25-20-301 et seq.; and
    7. (7) “Public facilities” means publicly owned facilities that are one (1) or more of the following systems or a portion of those systems:
      1. (A) Water supply, treatment, and distribution for either domestic water or for suppression of fires;
      2. (B) Wastewater treatment and sanitary sewerage;
      3. (C) Storm water drainage;
      4. (D) Roads, streets, sidewalks, highways, and public transportation;
      5. (E) Library;
      6. (F) Parks, open space, and recreation areas;
      7. (G) Police or public safety;
      8. (H) Fire protection; and
      9. (I) Ambulance or emergency medical transportation and response.
  2. (b) A municipality or a municipal service agency may assess by ordinance a development impact fee to offset costs to the municipality or to a municipal service agency that are reasonably attributable to providing necessary public facilities to new development.
  3. (c)
    1. (1) A municipality or municipal service agency may assess, collect, and expend development impact fees only for the planning, design, and construction of new public facilities or of capital improvements to existing public facilities that expand its capacity or for the recoupment of prior capital improvements to public facilities that created capacity available to serve new development.
    2. (2) The development impact fee may be pledged to the payment of bonds issued by the municipality or municipal service agency to finance capital improvements or public facilities for which the development impact fee may be imposed.
    3. (3) No development impact fee shall be assessed for or expended upon the operation or maintenance of any public facility or for the construction or improvement of public facilities that does not create additional capacity.
  4. (d)
    1. (1) A municipality or a municipal service agency may assess and collect impact fees only from new development and only against a particular new development in reasonable proportion to the demand for additional capacity in public facilities that is reasonably attributable to the use and occupancy of that new development.
    2. (2) The owner, resident, or tenant of a property that was assessed an impact fee and paid it in full shall have the right to make reasonable use of all public facilities that were financed by the impact fee.
  5. (e)
    1. (1) A municipality or municipal service agency may assess, collect, and expend impact fees only under a development impact fee ordinance adopted and amended under this section.
    2. (2) A development impact fee ordinance shall be adopted or amended by the governing body of a municipality or municipal service agency only after the municipality or municipal service agency has adopted a capital plan and level of service standards for all of the public facilities that are to be so financed.
    3. (3) The development impact fee ordinance shall contain:
      1. (A) A statement of the new public facilities and capital improvements to existing public facilities that are to be financed by impact fees and the level of service standards included in the capital plan for the public facilities that are to be financed with impact fees;
      2. (B) The actual formula or formulas for assessing the impact fee, which shall be consistent with the level of service standards;
      3. (C) The procedure by which impact fees are to be assessed and collected; and
      4. (D) The procedure for refund of excess impact fees in accordance with subsection (h) of this section.
  6. (f)
    1. (1) The municipality or municipal service agency shall collect the development impact fee at the time and manner and from the party as prescribed in the ordinance and shall collect the fee separate and apart from any other charges to the development.
    2. (2)
      1. (A) A development impact fee shall be collected at either the closing on the property by the owner or the issuance of a certificate of occupancy by the municipality.
      2. (B) However, a municipal water or wastewater department, waterworks, joint waterworks, or consolidated waterworks system operating under the Consolidated Waterworks Authorization Act, § 25-20-301 et seq., may collect a development impact fee in connection with and as a condition to the installation of the water meter serving the property.
    3. (3) At closing, the development impact fee that has been paid or will be paid for the property shall be separately enumerated on the closing statement.
* * *