2020 Arkansas Code
Title 14 - Local Government
Subtitle 3 - Municipal Government
Chapter 56 - Municipal Building and Zoning Regulations — Planning
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 14-56-103. Development impact fees — Definition
* * *
      5. (E) Any municipal public facilities board; or
      6. (F) Any of these municipal entities operating with another similar entity under an interlocal agreement in accordance with the Interlocal Cooperation Act, § 25-20-101 et seq., or § 25-20-201 et seq.;
    6. (6) “Ordinance” means a municipal impact fee ordinance of a municipality or an authorizing rate resolution by a board of commissioners of a consolidated waterworks system authorized to set rates for its customers under the Consolidated Waterworks Authorization Act, § 25-20-301 et seq.; and
    7. (7) “Public facilities” means publicly owned facilities that are one (1) or more of the following systems or a portion of those systems:
      1. (A) Water supply, treatment, and distribution for either domestic water or for suppression of fires;
      2. (B) Wastewater treatment and sanitary sewerage;
      3. (C) Storm water drainage;
      4. (D) Roads, streets, sidewalks, highways, and public transportation;
      5. (E) Library;
      6. (F) Parks, open space, and recreation areas;
      7. (G) Police or public safety;
      8. (H) Fire protection; and
      9. (I) Ambulance or emergency medical transportation and response.
  2. (b) A municipality or a municipal service agency may assess by ordinance a development impact fee to offset costs to the municipality or to a municipal service agency that are reasonably attributable to providing necessary public facilities to new development.
  3. (c)
    1. (1) A municipality or municipal service agency may assess, collect, and expend development impact fees only for the planning, design, and construction of new public facilities or of capital improvements to existing public facilities that expand its capacity or for the recoupment of prior capital improvements to public facilities that created capacity available to serve new development.
    2. (2) The development impact fee may be pledged to the payment of bonds issued by the municipality or municipal service agency to finance capital improvements or public facilities for which the development impact fee may be imposed.
    3. (3) No development impact fee shall be assessed for or expended upon the operation or maintenance of any public facility or for the construction or improvement of public facilities that does not create additional capacity.
  4. (d)
* * *