2020 Arkansas Code
Title 14 - Local Government
Subtitle 3 - Municipal Government
Chapter 56 - Municipal Building and Zoning Regulations — Planning
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 14-56-103. Development impact fees — Definition
* * *
      1. (A) A statement of the new public facilities and capital improvements to existing public facilities that are to be financed by impact fees and the level of service standards included in the capital plan for the public facilities that are to be financed with impact fees;
      2. (B) The actual formula or formulas for assessing the impact fee, which shall be consistent with the level of service standards;
      3. (C) The procedure by which impact fees are to be assessed and collected; and
      4. (D) The procedure for refund of excess impact fees in accordance with subsection (h) of this section.
  6. (f)
    1. (1) The municipality or municipal service agency shall collect the development impact fee at the time and manner and from the party as prescribed in the ordinance and shall collect the fee separate and apart from any other charges to the development.
    2. (2)
      1. (A) A development impact fee shall be collected at either the closing on the property by the owner or the issuance of a certificate of occupancy by the municipality.
      2. (B) However, a municipal water or wastewater department, waterworks, joint waterworks, or consolidated waterworks system operating under the Consolidated Waterworks Authorization Act, § 25-20-301 et seq., may collect a development impact fee in connection with and as a condition to the installation of the water meter serving the property.
    3. (3) At closing, the development impact fee that has been paid or will be paid for the property shall be separately enumerated on the closing statement.
    4. (4) The ordinance may include that the development impact fee may be paid in installments at a reasonable interest rate for a fixed number of years or that the municipality or municipal service agency may negotiate agreements with the owner of the property as to the time and method of paying the impact fee.
  7. (g)
    1. (1) The funds collected under a development impact fee ordinance shall be deposited into a special interest-bearing account.
    2. (2) The interest earned on the moneys in the separate account shall be credited to the special fund and the funds deposited into the special account and the interest earned shall be expended only in accordance with this section.
    3. (3) No other revenues or funds shall be deposited into the special account.
  8. (h)
    1. (1) The municipality or municipal service agency shall refund the portion of collected development impact fees, including the accrued interest, that has not been expended seven (7) years from the date the fees were paid.
    2. (2)
      1. (A) A refund shall be paid to the present owner of the property that was the subject of new development and against which the fee was assessed and collected.
      2. (B) Notice of the right to a refund, including the amount of the refund and the procedure for applying for and receiving the refund, shall be sent or served in writing to the present owners of the property no later than thirty (30) days after the date on which the refund becomes due.
      3. (C) The sending by regular mail of the notices to all present owners of record shall be sufficient to satisfy the requirement of notice.
    3. (3)
      1. (A) The refund shall be made on a pro rata basis and shall be paid in full not later than ninety (90) days after the date certain upon which the refund becomes due.
      2. (B) If the municipality or municipal service agency does not pay a refund in full within the period set in subdivision (h)(3)(A) of this section to any person entitled to a refund, that person shall have a cause of action against the municipality for the refund or the unpaid portion in the circuit court of the county in which the property is located.
  9. (i)
    1. (1)
      1. (A) On and after July 16, 2003, a municipality or municipal service agency shall levy and collect a development impact fee only if levied and collected under ordinances enacted in compliance with this section.
      2. (B) Beginning January 1, 2004, a municipality or municipal service agency shall collect development impact fees under ordinances enacted before July 16, 2003, or under ordinances amended after July 16, 2003, only if collected in compliance with subsections (f)-(h) of this section.
    2. (2) However, except for the compliance with the collection requirements under subsections (f)-(h) of this section, this section does not invalidate any development impact fee or a similar fee adopted by a municipality or municipal service agency before July 16, 2003, nor does this section apply to funds collected under any development impact fee or similar fee adopted July 16, 2003.
    3. (3) In addition, a municipality with a park land or green space ordinance that has been in existence for ten (10) years on July 16, 2003, and any amendments to the ordinance, which allows the option to pay a fee or to dedicate green space or park land in lieu of a fee, may continue to be administered under the existing ordinance.