2020 Arkansas Code
Title 12 - Law Enforcement, Emergency Management, and Military Affairs
Subtitle 2 - Law Enforcement Agencies and Programs
Chapter 9 - Law Enforcement Officer Training and Standards
Subchapter 3 - Auxiliary Law Enforcement Officers
§ 12-9-303. Authority of officers
Universal Citation: AR Code § 12-9-303 (2020)
  1. (a) An auxiliary law enforcement officer shall have the authority of a police officer as set forth by statutes of this state when the auxiliary law enforcement officer is performing an assigned duty and is under the direct supervision of a full-time certified law enforcement officer.
  2. (b) When not performing an assigned duty and when not working under the direct supervision of a full-time certified law enforcement officer, an auxiliary law enforcement officer shall have no authority other than that of a private citizen.
  3. (c) An auxiliary law enforcement officer, when not working under the direct supervision of a full-time certified law enforcement officer, may perform tasks such as traffic direction, parade functions, etc., that are clearly not law enforcement functions and are assigned by the law enforcement agency.
  4. (d) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as defining an auxiliary law enforcement officer as a full-time certified law enforcement officer, a part-time certified law enforcement officer, or a specialized certified officer as defined by §§ 12-9-101, 12-9-102, 12-9-104 — 12-9-109, and the Arkansas Commission on Law Enforcement Standards and Training.