2020 Arkansas Code
Title 12 - Law Enforcement, Emergency Management, and Military Affairs
Subtitle 2 - Law Enforcement Agencies and Programs
Chapter 9 - Law Enforcement Officer Training and Standards
Subchapter 3 - Auxiliary Law Enforcement Officers
§ 12-9-301. Definitions
Universal Citation: AR Code § 12-9-301 (2020)
As used in this subchapter:
  1. (1) “Auxiliary law enforcement officer” means a person who meets the minimum standards and training requirements prescribed for auxiliary law enforcement officers by law and rules, and who is appointed by a political subdivision or a law enforcement agency as a reserve officer, but does not include any law enforcement officer or deputy county sheriff employed by a planned community property owners' association;
  2. (2) “Commission” means the Arkansas Commission on Law Enforcement Standards and Training as established by § 12-9-103;
  3. (3) “Direct supervision” means having a designated on-duty, full-time certified law enforcement officer responsible for the direction, conduct, and performance of the auxiliary law enforcement officer when that auxiliary law enforcement officer is working an assigned duty, but does not mean that the full-time certified law enforcement officer must be in the physical presence of the auxiliary law enforcement officer when the auxiliary law enforcement officer is working an assigned duty;
  4. (4) “Honorary police officer” means any person having no law enforcement authority except as a private citizen;
  5. (5) “Law enforcement agency” means any police force or organization whose primary responsibility as established by statute or ordinance is the enforcement of the criminal, traffic, or highway laws of this state;
  6. (6) “Law enforcement officer” means any appointed law enforcement officer or county sheriff who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the criminal, traffic, or highway laws of this state;
  7. (7) “Part-time law enforcement officer” means, as applied to employment and training requirements, a law enforcement officer who works twenty-four (24) hours per week or less and receives a salary from the employing law enforcement agency; and
  8. (8) “Political subdivision” means any county, municipality, township, or other specific local unit of general government.