2020 Arkansas Code
Title 10 - General Assembly
Chapter 3 - Committees
Subchapter 3 - Legislative Council
§ 10-3-309. Review and approval of state agency rules — Definitions
Universal Citation: AR Code § 10-3-309 (2020)
* * *
    1. (1) The Administrative Rules Subcommittee of the Legislative Council, the Legislative Council, the Administrative Rule Review Subcommittee, or the Joint Budget Committee may refer a rule to a committee of the General Assembly for the committee's consideration.
    2. (2) After the referred rule is presented to a committee of the General Assembly and considered, the committee to whom the rule was referred may provide its views and opinions on the rule to the committee or subcommittee that referred the rule.
    3. (3) The Administrative Rules Subcommittee of the Legislative Council, the Legislative Council, the Administrative Rule Review Subcommittee, or the Joint Budget Committee shall not delegate their authority to review or approve a rule under this section to a committee or subcommittee of the General Assembly or the Legislative Council.
  8. (h)
    1. (1) The Legislative Council shall adopt rules to implement this section, including without limitation rules concerning:
      1. (A) The process for determining when a rule will be placed on the agendas of the Administrative Rules Subcommittee of the Legislative Council and the Legislative Council; and
      2. (B) The materials a state agency shall provide with the rule to aid committees and subcommittees under this section in their review and approval of the rule.
    2. (2) The Legislative Council may adopt rules amending the definition of “state agency” under subdivision (b)(2)(B) of this section to provide:
      1. (A) That the definition of “state agency” includes an agency of state government, including without limitation an agency of state government under subdivision (b)(2)(B) of this section; and
      2. (B) That the definition of “state agency” under this section does not include an agency of state government.
  9. (i) The review and approval of a rule under this section shall not be construed to:
    1. (1) Represent an expression by the General Assembly that the rule is consistent with:
      1. (A) State or federal law; or
      2. (B) Legislative intent; and
    2. (2) Have any effect in a judicial proceeding relating to the rule, including without limitation a judicial review of the rule under § 25-15-212 or other applicable provision of law.