2019 Arkansas Code
Title 9 - Family Law
Subtitle 3 - Minors
Chapter 27 - Juvenile Courts and Proceedings
Subchapter 3 - Arkansas Juvenile Code
§ 9-27-325. Hearings - Generally
Universal Citation: AR Code § 9-27-325 (2019)
* * *
      • (B) A written report of the test results prepared by the person conducting the test, or by a person under whose supervision or direction the test and analysis have been performed, certified by an affidavit subscribed and sworn to by him or her before a notary public, may be introduced in evidence without calling the person as a witness unless a motion challenging the test procedures or results has been filed within thirty (30) days before the hearing and bond is posted in an amount sufficient to cover the costs of the person's appearance to testify.
      • (C)
        • (i) If contested, documentation of the chain of custody of samples taken from test subjects shall be verified by affidavit of one (1) person's witnessing the procedure or extraction, packaging, and mailing of the samples and by one (1) person's signing for the samples at the place where the samples are subject to the testing procedure.
        • (ii) Submission of the affidavits along with the submission of the test results shall be competent evidence to establish the chain of custody of those specimens.
      • (D) Whenever a court orders scientific testing for drug or alcohol abuse and one (1) of the parties refuses to submit to the testing, that refusal shall be disclosed at trial and may be considered civil contempt of court.
  • (f) Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply to all proceedings and the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure shall apply to delinquency proceedings.
  • (g) All parties shall have the right to compel attendance of witnesses in accordance with the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure and the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure.
  • (h)
    • (1) The petitioner in all proceedings shall bear the burden of presenting the case at hearings.
    • (2)
      • (A) The following burdens of proof shall apply:
        • (i) Proof beyond a reasonable doubt in delinquency hearings;
        • (ii) Proof by a preponderance of the evidence in dependency-neglect proceedings, except if subject to the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq., family in need of services, and probation revocation hearings; and
        • (iii) Proof by clear and convincing evidence for hearings to terminate parental rights, except if subject to the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq., transfer hearings, and in hearings to determine whether or not reunification services shall be provided.
      • (B) If the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq., applies, the following burdens of proof shall apply:
        • (i) Clear and convincing evidence in probable cause, adjudication, review, and permanency planning hearings; and
        • (ii) Beyond a reasonable doubt in termination of parental rights hearings that are subject to the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.
  • (i)
    • (1)
      • (A) All hearings involving allegations and reports of child maltreatment and all hearings involving cases of children in foster care shall be closed.
      • (B)
        • (i) A member of the General Assembly may attend any hearing held under this subchapter, including a closed hearing, unless the court excludes the member of the General Assembly based on the:
          • (a) Best interest of the child; or
* * *
        • (i) A petitioner may name and serve a putative parent as a party under § 9-27-312 to resolve the party status and rights under this section or terminate the rights of the putative parent under § 9-27-341.
        • (ii) If the petitioner does not name and serve a putative parent as a party in accordance with subdivision (o)(2)(A)(i) of this section, the petitioner shall provide a putative parent with notice under Rule 4 of the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure of a proceeding as soon as the putative parent is identified.
      • (B) The notice shall include information about:
        • (i) The method of establishing paternity;
        • (ii) The right of the putative parent to prove significant contacts; and
        • (iii) The right of the putative parent to be heard by the court.
      • (C) The petitioner shall provide the notice to the court and the parties to the case.
    • (3)
      • (A)
        • (i) If the petitioner has named and served a putative parent under this section and § 9-27-311, the court shall resolve the party status of a putative parent and the rights of the putative parent as a putative father.
        • (ii) A court may consider the termination of the rights of a putative parent under § 9-27-341 if the court finds that the rights of the putative parent as a putative father under subdivision (o)(5) of this section have attached.
      • (B) The court shall provide a putative parent the opportunity to be heard regarding his or her efforts in establishing paternity and his or her significant contacts with regard to his or her children in dependency-neglect proceedings.
      • (C) The court shall order a DNA test of each putative parent who is made a party in a dependency-neglect proceeding.
    • (4) A putative parent has the burden to prove paternity and significant contacts with the child.
    • (5)
      • (A) Except as provided under subdivision (o)(2)(A) of this section and § 9-27-311, a putative parent shall not be named as a party unless the circuit court determines that the putative parent:
        • (i) Has established paternity and the circuit court enters an order establishing the putative parent as the parent for the purposes of this subchapter and directs that the parent be added to the case as a party defendant; or
        • (ii) Has established significant contacts with the juvenile and the circuit court enters an order that putative parent rights have attached and the putative parent shall be added to the case as a party defendant.
      • (B)
        • (i) If the petitioner has named and served a putative parent under this section and § 9-27-311 and the circuit court finds that the putative parent has established paternity, the court shall:
          • (a) Enter an order establishing the putative parent as a parent for the purposes of this subchapter; and
          • (b) Maintain the parent as a party defendant.
* * *