2019 Arkansas Code
Title 9 - Family Law
Subtitle 3 - Minors
Chapter 27 - Juvenile Courts and Proceedings
Subchapter 3 - Arkansas Juvenile Code
§ 9-27-325. Hearings - Generally
Universal Citation: AR Code § 9-27-325 (2019)
* * *
      • (B) If the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq., applies, the following burdens of proof shall apply:
        • (i) Clear and convincing evidence in probable cause, adjudication, review, and permanency planning hearings; and
        • (ii) Beyond a reasonable doubt in termination of parental rights hearings that are subject to the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.
  • (i)
    • (1)
      • (A) All hearings involving allegations and reports of child maltreatment and all hearings involving cases of children in foster care shall be closed.
      • (B)
        • (i) A member of the General Assembly may attend any hearing held under this subchapter, including a closed hearing, unless the court excludes the member of the General Assembly based on the:
          • (a) Best interest of the child; or
          • (b) Court's authority under the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure or the Arkansas Rules of Evidence.
        • (ii) Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of the General Assembly who attends a hearing in accordance with subdivision (i)(1)(B)(i) of this section shall not disclose information obtained during his or her attendance at the hearing.
      • (C)
        • (i)
          • (a) A Child Welfare Ombudsman may attend a hearing held under this subchapter, including a closed hearing.
          • (b) However, a court may exclude the Child Welfare Ombudsman from a hearing if:
            • (1) It is in the best interest of the child; or
            • (2) The reason for the exclusion is based on the authority of the court under the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure or the Arkansas Rules of Evidence.
        • (ii) Unless otherwise allowed by law, the Child Welfare Ombudsman shall not disclose information that he or she obtains through his or her attendance at a hearing held under this subchapter.
    • (2) All other hearings may be closed within the discretion of the court, except that in delinquency cases the juvenile shall have the right to an open hearing, and in adoption cases the hearings shall be closed as provided in the Revised Uniform Adoption Act, § 9-9-201 et seq.
  • (j) Except as provided in § 9-27-502, in any juvenile delinquency proceeding in which the juvenile's fitness to proceed is put in issue by any party or the court, the provisions of § 5-2-301 et seq. shall apply.
  • (k) In delinquency proceedings, juveniles are entitled to all defenses available to criminal defendants in circuit court.
  • (l)
    • (1) The Department of Human Services shall provide to foster parents and preadoptive parents of a child in department custody notice of any proceeding to be held with respect to the child.
    • (2) Relative caregivers shall be provided notice by the original petitioner in the juvenile matter.
    • (3)
      • (A) The court shall allow foster parents, preadoptive parents, and relative caregivers an opportunity to be heard in any proceeding held with respect to a child in their care.
      • (B) Foster parents, adoptive parents, and relative caregivers shall not be made parties to the proceeding solely on the basis that the persons are entitled to notice and the opportunity to be heard.
      • (C) Foster parents, adoptive parents, and relative caregivers shall not be made parties to the proceeding when reunification remains the goal of the case.
  • (m)
    • (1)
      • (A) A grandparent shall be entitled to notice and shall be granted an opportunity to be heard in any dependency-neglect proceeding involving a grandchild who is twelve (12) months of age or younger when:
        • (i) The grandchild resides with this grandparent for at least six (6) continuous months prior to his or her first birthday;
        • (ii) The grandparent was the primary caregiver for and financial supporter of the grandchild during the time the grandchild resided with the grandparent;
        • (iii) The continuous custody occurred within one (1) year of the date the child custody proceeding was initiated; and
        • (iv) Notice to a grandparent under this subdivision (m)(1) shall be given by the department.
      • (B) A grandparent shall be entitled to notice and shall be granted an opportunity to be heard in any dependency-neglect proceeding involving a grandchild who is twelve (12) months of age or older when:
        • (i) The grandchild resides with this grandparent for at least one (1) continuous year regardless of age;
        • (ii) The grandparent was the primary caregiver for and financial supporter of the grandchild during the time the grandchild resided with the grandparent; and
        • (iii) The continuous custody occurred within one (1) year of the date the child custody proceeding was initiated.
    • (2) For purposes of this subsection, “grandparent” does not mean a parent of a putative father of a child.
  • (n)
    • (1)
      • (A) The department shall make diligent efforts to identify putative parents in a dependency-neglect proceeding.
      • (B) Diligent efforts shall include without limitation checking the Putative Father Registry.
    • (2)
      • (A)
        • (i) A petitioner may name and serve a putative parent as a party under § 9-27-312 to resolve the party status and rights under this section or terminate the rights of the putative parent under § 9-27-341.
        • (ii) If the petitioner does not name and serve a putative parent as a party in accordance with subdivision (o)(2)(A)(i) of this section, the petitioner shall provide a putative parent with notice under Rule 4 of the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure of a proceeding as soon as the putative parent is identified.
      • (B) The notice shall include information about:
        • (i) The method of establishing paternity;
* * *