2019 Arkansas Code
Title 9 - Family Law
Subtitle 3 - Minors
Chapter 27 - Juvenile Courts and Proceedings
Subchapter 3 - Arkansas Juvenile Code
§ 9-27-325. Hearings - Generally
Universal Citation: AR Code § 9-27-325 (2019)
* * *
      • (B) Foster parents, adoptive parents, and relative caregivers shall not be made parties to the proceeding solely on the basis that the persons are entitled to notice and the opportunity to be heard.
      • (C) Foster parents, adoptive parents, and relative caregivers shall not be made parties to the proceeding when reunification remains the goal of the case.
  • (m)
    • (1)
      • (A) A grandparent shall be entitled to notice and shall be granted an opportunity to be heard in any dependency-neglect proceeding involving a grandchild who is twelve (12) months of age or younger when:
        • (i) The grandchild resides with this grandparent for at least six (6) continuous months prior to his or her first birthday;
        • (ii) The grandparent was the primary caregiver for and financial supporter of the grandchild during the time the grandchild resided with the grandparent;
        • (iii) The continuous custody occurred within one (1) year of the date the child custody proceeding was initiated; and
        • (iv) Notice to a grandparent under this subdivision (m)(1) shall be given by the department.
      • (B) A grandparent shall be entitled to notice and shall be granted an opportunity to be heard in any dependency-neglect proceeding involving a grandchild who is twelve (12) months of age or older when:
        • (i) The grandchild resides with this grandparent for at least one (1) continuous year regardless of age;
        • (ii) The grandparent was the primary caregiver for and financial supporter of the grandchild during the time the grandchild resided with the grandparent; and
        • (iii) The continuous custody occurred within one (1) year of the date the child custody proceeding was initiated.
    • (2) For purposes of this subsection, “grandparent” does not mean a parent of a putative father of a child.
  • (n)
    • (1)
      • (A) The department shall make diligent efforts to identify putative parents in a dependency-neglect proceeding.
      • (B) Diligent efforts shall include without limitation checking the Putative Father Registry.
    • (2)
      • (A)
        • (i) A petitioner may name and serve a putative parent as a party under § 9-27-312 to resolve the party status and rights under this section or terminate the rights of the putative parent under § 9-27-341.
        • (ii) If the petitioner does not name and serve a putative parent as a party in accordance with subdivision (o)(2)(A)(i) of this section, the petitioner shall provide a putative parent with notice under Rule 4 of the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure of a proceeding as soon as the putative parent is identified.
      • (B) The notice shall include information about:
        • (i) The method of establishing paternity;
        • (ii) The right of the putative parent to prove significant contacts; and
        • (iii) The right of the putative parent to be heard by the court.
      • (C) The petitioner shall provide the notice to the court and the parties to the case.
    • (3)
      • (A)
        • (i) If the petitioner has named and served a putative parent under this section and § 9-27-311, the court shall resolve the party status of a putative parent and the rights of the putative parent as a putative father.
        • (ii) A court may consider the termination of the rights of a putative parent under § 9-27-341 if the court finds that the rights of the putative parent as a putative father under subdivision (o)(5) of this section have attached.
      • (B) The court shall provide a putative parent the opportunity to be heard regarding his or her efforts in establishing paternity and his or her significant contacts with regard to his or her children in dependency-neglect proceedings.
      • (C) The court shall order a DNA test of each putative parent who is made a party in a dependency-neglect proceeding.
    • (4) A putative parent has the burden to prove paternity and significant contacts with the child.
    • (5)
      • (A) Except as provided under subdivision (o)(2)(A) of this section and § 9-27-311, a putative parent shall not be named as a party unless the circuit court determines that the putative parent:
        • (i) Has established paternity and the circuit court enters an order establishing the putative parent as the parent for the purposes of this subchapter and directs that the parent be added to the case as a party defendant; or
        • (ii) Has established significant contacts with the juvenile and the circuit court enters an order that putative parent rights have attached and the putative parent shall be added to the case as a party defendant.
      • (B)
        • (i) If the petitioner has named and served a putative parent under this section and § 9-27-311 and the circuit court finds that the putative parent has established paternity, the court shall:
          • (a) Enter an order establishing the putative parent as a parent for the purposes of this subchapter; and
          • (b) Maintain the parent as a party defendant.
        • (ii) If the petitioner has named and served a putative parent under this section and § 9-27-311 and the circuit court finds that the putative parent has established significant contacts with the juvenile, the court shall:
          • (a) Enter an order stating that the rights of the putative parent have attached; and
          • (b) Maintain the putative parent as a party defendant.
      • (C) If the circuit court finds that the putative parent has not established paternity and significant contacts, the circuit court shall:
        • (i) Find that the putative parent is not a parent for the purposes of this subchapter;
        • (ii) Find that the rights of the putative parent have not attached; and
* * *