2019 Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 6 - Offenses Against Public Health, Safety, or Welfare
Chapter 73 - Weapons
Subchapter 3 - Concealed Handguns
§ 5-73-301. Definitions
Universal Citation: AR Code § 5-73-301 (2019)
  • As used in this subchapter:
    • (1) “Acceptable electronic format” means an electronic image produced on the person's own cellular phone or other type of portable electronic device that displays all of the information on a concealed handgun license as clearly as an original concealed handgun license;
    • (2) “Concealed” means to cover from observation so as to prevent public view;
    • (3) “Convicted” means that a person pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to or was found guilty of a criminal offense;
    • (4) “Handgun” means any firearm, other than a fully automatic firearm, with a barrel length of less than twelve inches (12″) that is designed, made, or adapted to be fired with one (1) hand;
    • (5) “Licensee” means a person granted a valid license to carry a concealed handgun pursuant to this subchapter;
    • (6) “Parking lot” means an area, structure, or part of a structure designated for the parking of motor vehicles or a designated drop-off zone for children at a school;
    • (7) “Private university or private college” means an institution of higher education that is not a public university, public college, or community college as defined in § 5-73-322; and
    • (8) “Retired law enforcement officer” means a person who retired as a certified law enforcement officer from a local or state law enforcement agency with at least ten (10) years of experience as a law enforcement officer.