2019 Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 1 - General Provisions
Chapter 2 - Principles of Criminal Liability
Subchapter 4 - Parties to Offenses
§ 5-2-402. Liability for Conduct of Another Generally
AR Code § 5-2-402 (2019)
  • A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person if:
    • (1) The person is made criminally liable for the conduct of another person by the statute defining the offense;
    • (2) The person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense; or
    • (3) Acting with a culpable mental state sufficient for the commission of the offense, the person causes another person to engage in conduct that would constitute an offense but for a defense available to the other person.