2019 Arkansas Code
Title 26 - Taxation
Subtitle 6 - Local Taxes
Chapter 75 - Municipal Sales and Use Taxes
Subchapter 6 - Advertising and Promotion Commission Act
§ 26-75-602. Gross Receipts Taxes Authorized
AR Code § 26-75-602 (2019)
  • (a) Any city of the first class, city of the second class, or incorporated town by ordinance of the governing body thereof may levy a tax not to exceed three percent (3%) upon the gross receipts or gross proceeds identified in subsection (c) of this section.
  • (b) Any city of the first class in which is located a city park of one thousand (1,000) acres or more in a like manner may levy an additional tax of one percent (1%) upon the gross receipts or gross proceeds identified in subsection (c) of this section. Revenues collected from this additional tax shall be used by the city parks and recreation department for the promotion and development of city parks and recreation areas.
  • (c) The tax authorized in this subchapter shall be upon any one (1) or more of the following, as specified in the levying ordinance:
    • (1) The gross receipts or gross proceeds from renting, leasing, or otherwise furnishing hotel, motel, house, cabin, bed and breakfast, campground, condominium, or other similar rental accommodations for sleeping, meeting, or party room facilities for profit in such city or town, but such accommodations shall not include the rental or lease of such accommodations for periods of thirty (30) days or more;
    • (2) The portion of the gross receipts or gross proceeds received by restaurants, cafes, cafeterias, delicatessens, drive-in restaurants, carry-out restaurants, concession stands, convenience stores, grocery store-restaurants, or similar businesses as shall be defined in the levying ordinance from the sale of prepared food and beverages for on-premises or off-premises consumption, but such tax shall not apply to such gross receipts or gross proceeds of organizations qualified under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3); and
    • (3) The admission price to a state park located within the municipal boundary of the city or town.