2019 Arkansas Code
Title 26 - Taxation
Subtitle 5 - State Taxes
Chapter 63 - Arkansas Special Excise Taxes
Subchapter 3 - Rental Taxes
§ 26-63-301. Short-Term Rentals of Tangible Personal Property
Universal Citation: AR Code § 26-63-301 (2019)
  • (a) As used in this section:
    • (1) “Motor vehicle” means any vehicle required to be licensed for highway use under Arkansas law; and
    • (2) “Short-term rental” means a rental or lease of tangible personal property for a period of less than thirty (30) days, except rentals or leases of motor vehicles, trailers, or farm machinery and equipment.
  • (b)
    • (1) In addition to the gross receipts tax levied by the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act of 1941, § 26-52-101 et seq., and the compensating use tax levied by the Arkansas Compensating Tax Act of 1949, § 26-53-101 et seq., there is levied a short-term rental tax of one percent (1%) on the gross receipts received from the short-term rental of tangible personal property.
    • (2) The tax levied by this section is applicable to a short-term rental regardless of whether the gross receipts tax levied by the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act of 1941, § 26-52-101 et seq., or the compensating use tax levied by the Arkansas Compensating Tax Act of 1949, § 26-53-101 et seq., was paid on the rented tangible personal property at the time of purchase.
  • (c) The tax levied by this section does not apply to the lease or rental of:
    • (1) A diesel truck leased or rented for commercial shipping; and
    • (2) Farm machinery or farm equipment leased or rented for a commercial purpose.
  • (d) The tax levied by this section does not apply to a short-term rental of tangible personal property that is subject to the tourism tax levied in § 26-63-401 et seq.