2019 Arkansas Code
Title 23 - Public Utilities and Regulated Industries
Subtitle 4 - Miscellaneous Regulated Industries
Chapter 110 - Arkansas Horse Racing Law
Subchapter 2 - Arkansas Racing Commission
§ 23-110-204. Powers and Duties
(a) Subject to the limitations and conditions as provided in this chapter or other applicable law, the Arkansas Racing Commission shall have sole jurisdiction over the business and the sport of horse racing in this state where the racing is permitted for any stake, purse, or reward, and, in exercising its jurisdiction, but without necessarily being limited to the following enumeration, it shall be the function, power, and duty of the commission to:
(1) Grant franchises to conduct horse races;
(2) Approve dates for each racing meet and issue permits therefor;
(3) Issue licenses to:
(A) An apprentice jockey;
(B) An assistant trainer;
(C) An attendant;
(D) A franchise holder's employee;
(E) A horse owner;
(F) A horse trainer;
(G) A horseshoer;
(H) A jockey agent;
(I) A person riding horses on the grounds of the licensed racetrack, including an exercise rider, a jockey, and an outrider;
(J) A stable employee or contractor, including a groom and a hotwalker;
(K) A valet;
(L) A veterinarian;
(M) A veterinarian assistant; and
(N) An authorized agent, a vendor, contractor, or other person employed or involved with the care of horses or the business of horse racing on the grounds of the licensed racetrack;
(4) Establish by rule the license fees, not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) per applicant, for a license under subdivision (a)(3) of this section;
(5) Collect and deposit into the State Treasury all fees for franchises and licenses for all taxes, other imposts, and all other moneys due the State of Arkansas in relation to horse racing;
(6) Hear and determine all matters properly coming before the commission and grant rehearings thereon; and
(7) Take such other action, not inconsistent with law, as it may deem necessary or desirable to supervise and regulate, and to effectively control in the public interest, horse racing in the State of Arkansas.
(b)
(1) The commission shall have full, complete, and sole power and authority to:
(A) Impose fines in an amount not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per violation of a rule of the commission;
(B) Issue orders;
(C) Order the forfeiture of purse money won by a disqualified horse;
(D) Prescribe conditions under which horse racing shall be conducted by a franchise holder;
(E) Promulgate rules;
(F) Redistribute forfeited purse money; and
(G) Suspend or revoke licenses.
(2) The authority granted to the commission under this subsection shall be exercised in a reasonable manner.
(3) The holder of a franchise or a taxpayer may appeal an action of the commission to the Pulaski County Circuit Court.
(c)
(1) The commission shall have no right or power to determine who shall be officers or employees of any franchise holder.
(2)
(A) However, the commission may by rule require that all officers, employees, or agents of the franchise holder who are in charge of, or whose duties relate directly to, the running of races and the handling of any funds which may be wagered on any race are to be approved by the commission.
(B) The commission may compel the discharge of any official, employee, or agent of the franchise holder who fails or refuses to comply with the rules or orders of the commission, or who, in the opinion of the commission, is guilty of fraud or dishonesty.
(d) For the purpose of regulating its own procedure and carrying out its functions, powers, and duties, the commission shall have the authority from time to time to make, amend, and enforce all necessary or desirable rules not inconsistent with law.
(e)
(1)
(A) The commission may require an applicant to be fingerprinted to determine the applicant's suitability to be issued a license as a horse owner, horse trainer, jockey, or jockey agent.
(B) If required by the commission, the fingerprints shall be forwarded by the commission to the Division of Arkansas State Police for statewide criminal and noncriminal background checks.
(C) After completion of the statewide criminal and noncriminal background check, the fingerprints shall be forwarded by the division to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record check.
(2) The applicant shall sign a release that authorizes the:
(A) Division to forward the applicant's fingerprint card to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record check; and
(B) Release of the results of the statewide criminal and noncriminal background check and the national criminal history record check to the commission.
(3)
(A) Any information received by the commission from the statewide criminal and noncriminal background check and the national criminal history record check of the applicant shall be kept confidential and may be used by the commission only for the purpose of determining the applicant's suitability to be licensed by the commission.
(B) The commission may disclose any information under subdivision (e)(3)(A) of this section to the applicant or the applicant's duly authorized representative.
(4) No statewide criminal and noncriminal background check or national criminal history record check shall be required of an applicant for certain classes of licenses that have been exempted from investigation by rules promulgated by the commission.
(5) The commission shall promulgate rules to implement this subsection.