2019 Arkansas Code
Title 14 - Local Government
Subtitle 2 - County Government
Chapter 14 - County Government Code
Subchapter 13 - Officers Generally
§ 14-14-1301. County, Quorum Court District, and Township Officers
Universal Citation: AR Code § 14-14-1301 (2019)
  • (a) County Officers. There shall be elected, until otherwise determined by law, in each of the several counties of this state the following county officers:
    • (1) County Judge.
      • (A) The county judge shall:
        • (i) Perform the administrative and executive functions and duties, and such additional duties as may be provided by law, to be performed by the judge provided in Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, §  3;
        • (ii) Preside over the county quorum court without a vote but with the power of veto; and
        • (iii) Preside over the county court and exercise those judicial and ministerial duties of the county court that were not transferred to the judge to be performed in his or her capacity as the chief executive officer of the county by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, or as may be provided by law.
      • (B) The judge shall be:
        • (i) At least twenty-five (25) years of age;
        • (ii) A citizen of the United States;
        • (iii) A person of upright character;
        • (iv) A person of good business education; and
        • (v) A resident of the county at the time of his or her election and during his or her continuance in office;
    • (2) Clerk of the Circuit Court. The clerk of the circuit court shall be clerk of all divisions of the court, ex officio clerk of the county court, and recorder, except as provided in subdivision (a)(3) of this section;
    • (3) County Clerk. A county clerk may be elected in like manner as a circuit clerk, and in such cases, the clerk may be ex officio clerk of the probate division of circuit court, if such division exists, in the county until otherwise provided by the General Assembly, and if created as a separate office, bear witness and sign all writs and other judicial process acted upon by the respective courts served by the clerk;
    • (4) Assessor. The assessor shall perform such duties as are prescribed by law;
    • (5) Sheriff.
      • (A) The sheriff, who shall be ex officio collector of taxes, unless otherwise provided by law, shall perform such duties as are prescribed by law. It shall be the general duty of each sheriff to quell and suppress all assaults and batteries, affrays, insurrections, and unlawful assemblies.
      • (B) The sheriff shall:
        • (i) Apprehend and commit to jail all felons and other offenders;
        • (ii) Execute all process directed to him or her by legal authority;
        • (iii) Attend upon all courts held in his or her county until otherwise provided by law; and
        • (iv) Perform all other acts and things that are required by law;
    • (6) Collector of Taxes. A separate collector of taxes may be elected as provided by law. Each collector, upon receiving the tax charge of the county, shall proceed to collect them as may be prescribed by law;
    • (7) Treasurer. The treasurer, who shall be ex officio treasurer of the common school fund of the county, shall perform such duties as are prescribed by law. However, nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to replace or modify any law of this state authorizing school boards to appoint a treasurer for school districts as provided by law;
    • (8) County Surveyor. The county surveyor shall perform such duties as are prescribed by law. It shall be the general duty of the surveyor to execute all orders directed by any court of record for surveying or resurveying any tract of land, the title of which is in dispute or in litigation before the court, and to obey all orders of surveys for the partition of real estate, and to provide services to the county court when required for the purpose of surveying and measuring any proposed road; and
    • (9) Coroner. The county coroner shall perform such duties as are prescribed by law.
  • (b) Quorum Court District and Township Officers.
    • (1)
      • (A) There shall be elected in each of the quorum court districts of the counties of this state one (1) justice of the peace who shall perform such judicial duties as may be prescribed by law and who shall serve as a member of the quorum court of the county in which elected and shall perform such legislative duties as may be prescribed by law.
      • (B) Each justice shall be a qualified elector and a resident of the district for which he or she is elected.
    • (2) There shall be elected in each township, as preserved and continued in § 14-14-401, one (1) constable who shall have the qualifications and perform such duties as may be provided by law.