2018 Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 2 - Offenses Against the Person
Chapter 11 - Kidnapping and Related Offenses
§ 5-11-102. Kidnapping
Universal Citation: AR Code § 5-11-102 (2018)
  • (a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, the person restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person's liberty with the purpose of:
    • (1) Holding the other person for:
      • (A) Ransom or reward; or
      • (B) Any other act to be performed or not performed for the other person's return or release;
    • (2) Using the other person as a shield or hostage;
    • (3) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight after the felony;
    • (4) Inflicting physical injury upon the other person;
    • (5) Engaging in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual activity, or sexual contact with the other person;
    • (6) Terrorizing the other person or another person; or
    • (7) Interfering with the performance of any governmental or political function.
  • (b)
    • (1) Kidnapping is a Class Y felony.
    • (2) However, kidnapping is a Class B felony if the defendant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she or an accomplice voluntarily released the person restrained alive and in a safe place prior to trial.