2018 Arkansas Code
Title 26 - Taxation
Subtitle 2 - Administration of State Taxes
Chapter 18 - State Tax Procedure Generally
Subchapter 3 - Administration Generally
§ 26-18-303. Records confidential and privileged -- Exceptions
* * *
    • (1) The Director of the Department of Finance and Administration is the official custodian of all records and files required by any state tax law to be filed with the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration and is required to take all steps necessary to maintain their confidentiality.
    • (2) (A) (i) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the records and files of the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration concerning the administration of any state tax law are confidential and privileged.
      • (ii) These records and files and any information obtained from these records or files or from any examination or inspection of the premises or property of any taxpayer shall not be divulged or disclosed by the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration or any other person who may have obtained these records and files.
        • (B) It is the specific intent of this chapter that all tax returns, audit reports, and information pertaining to any tax returns, whether filed by individuals, corporations, partnerships, or fiduciaries, shall not be subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act of 1967, § 25-19-101 et seq.
  • (b) The provisions against disclosures shall not apply to the following:
    • (1) Publication of statistics by the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration classified to prevent the identification of a particular taxpayer;
    • (2) Use of the information in records filed under any state tax law by the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration when conducting any audit or investigation of any taxpayer in regard to any state tax;
    • (3)
      • (A) Disclosure of information to the Attorney General of this state, any prosecuting attorney, or any other individual who is empowered by law to prosecute criminal and civil violations of any state tax law when the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration initiates the investigation.
      • (B) If the prosecution is initiated by the Attorney General or a prosecuting attorney, the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration shall not disclose any information unless required by subpoena issued by a circuit court.
      • (C) Information may be introduced as evidence by the Attorney General, a prosecuting attorney, or other individual so empowered when the individual is prosecuting any civil or criminal violation of state tax law;
    • (4) Disclosure compelled by any Arkansas circuit court, the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, or by any federal court of information involved in any case or controversy before that court;
* * *
    • (23) Disclosure of information regarding delinquent distillate special fuel tax levied by § 26-56-201 et seq., and by § 26-56-601 et seq., to a bonding company that provides the surety bond required by § 26-56-204 for the taxpayer that owes the delinquent tax;
    • (24) Disclosure of information regarding delinquent liquefied gas special fuel tax levied by § 26-56-301 et seq. and by § 26-56-601 et seq. to a bonding company that provides the surety bond required by § 26-56-303 for the taxpayer that owes the delinquent tax; and
    • (25)
      • (A) Disclosure of information in the books of the Department of Finance and Administration concerning a taxpayer by the Department of Finance and Administration to a joint auditor employed under the authority of § 26-75-619 when the joint auditor requests the information.
      • (B) Information received by the joint auditor under subdivision (b)(25)(A) of this section shall remain confidential and is not subject to disclosure except in accordance with this section.
  • (c) The provisions of this section shall be strictly interpreted and shall not permit any other disclosure of tax information concerning a taxpayer, whether the taxpayer is an individual, a corporation, a partnership, or a fiduciary, that is contained in the records and files of the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration relating to income tax or any other state tax administered under this chapter.
  • (d)
    • (1) Any person who knowingly discloses information in violation of a provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
    • (2) An employee of the state who is convicted of violating a provision of this section shall be discharged from employment in addition to any fine or imprisonment.
  • (e) Any person who knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain any of the confidential and privileged records and files of the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration who is not so permitted by law is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
  • (f) The Director of the Department of Finance and Administration shall report all violations of this section to the appropriate prosecuting attorney in this state.
  • (g)
    • (1) The Director of the Department of Finance and Administration shall promulgate such regulations as are necessary to establish a reasonable procedure for making requests for and release of information under subdivision (b)(11) of this section, for allowing a taxpayer reasonable notice in advance of the release of the requested information, for a period of time up to seven (7) days from the date a request for information is made to provide notice and make necessary determinations, and to provide the methods by which the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration shall determine if the information requested is subject to disclosure under Arkansas law.
* * *