2018 Arkansas Code
Title 26 - Taxation
Subtitle 2 - Administration of State Taxes
Chapter 18 - State Tax Procedure Generally
Subchapter 3 - Administration Generally
§ 26-18-303. Records confidential and privileged -- Exceptions
AR Code § 26-18-303 (2018)
  • (a)
    • (1) The Director of the Department of Finance and Administration is the official custodian of all records and files required by any state tax law to be filed with the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration and is required to take all steps necessary to maintain their confidentiality.
    • (2) (A) (i) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the records and files of the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration concerning the administration of any state tax law are confidential and privileged.
      • (ii) These records and files and any information obtained from these records or files or from any examination or inspection of the premises or property of any taxpayer shall not be divulged or disclosed by the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration or any other person who may have obtained these records and files.
        • (B) It is the specific intent of this chapter that all tax returns, audit reports, and information pertaining to any tax returns, whether filed by individuals, corporations, partnerships, or fiduciaries, shall not be subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act of 1967, § 25-19-101 et seq.
  • (b) The provisions against disclosures shall not apply to the following:
    • (1) Publication of statistics by the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration classified to prevent the identification of a particular taxpayer;
    • (2) Use of the information in records filed under any state tax law by the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration when conducting any audit or investigation of any taxpayer in regard to any state tax;
    • (3)
      • (A) Disclosure of information to the Attorney General of this state, any prosecuting attorney, or any other individual who is empowered by law to prosecute criminal and civil violations of any state tax law when the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration initiates the investigation.
      • (B) If the prosecution is initiated by the Attorney General or a prosecuting attorney, the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration shall not disclose any information unless required by subpoena issued by a circuit court.
      • (C) Information may be introduced as evidence by the Attorney General, a prosecuting attorney, or other individual so empowered when the individual is prosecuting any civil or criminal violation of state tax law;
    • (4) Disclosure compelled by any Arkansas circuit court, the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, or by any federal court of information involved in any case or controversy before that court;
* * *