2018 Arkansas Code
Title 26 - Taxation
Subtitle 2 - Administration of State Taxes
Chapter 18 - State Tax Procedure Generally
Subchapter 3 - Administration Generally
§ 26-18-303. Records confidential and privileged -- Exceptions
* * *
      • (v) The state of incorporation.
        • (B) In the case of a franchise tax report filed by an organization formed under the Small Business Entity Tax Pass Through Act, § 4-32-101 et seq., the confidentiality provision of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to the names of members of the organization, except those designated in the organization's franchise tax report as a manager, president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, or controller of the organization, unless the organization has no registered agent for service of process, in which case the confidentiality provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply;
    • (15) Disclosure compelled by a subpoena issued by a state or federal prosecutor or grand jury or other state or federal entity with subpoena power;
    • (16)
      • (A) Disclosure to county assessors of information that may affect personal property tax assessments, including information obtained during the course of audits or investigations concerning motor vehicles, boats, trailers, airplanes, or other items of personal property that may be subject to assessment in that county.
      • (B) This information may be released only following completion of an audit or investigation by the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration and following a determination by the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration that there is a strong possibility the taxpayer has failed to properly assess the taxpayer's personal property in the county.
      • (C) In providing this information, the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration shall not allow the county assessors to examine any tax returns or audit records;
    • (17) [Repealed.]
    • (18)
      • (A) For the purpose of the timely and accurate collection of local sales and use tax and state income tax withholding for employees, disclosure of the name and address of a taxpayer that has failed three (3) times within any consecutive twenty-four-month period to either report or remit state or local gross receipts or compensating use tax or state income tax withholding for employees and has been served with a business closure order under § 26-18-1001 et seq.
      • (B) Disclosure shall be made by posting weekly on the website maintained by the Department of Finance and Administration the business name, business address, and city and county in which the business is located as it appears on the sales tax permit or the state income tax withholding for employees registration of each taxpayer identified in subdivision (b)(18)(A) of this section.
      • (C) The information posted on the website for a taxpayer shall remain on the website until that taxpayer is no longer subject to the business closure provisions of § 26-18-1001 et seq.;
    • (19)
      • (A) Disclosure to the Arkansas Economic Development Commission of any information requested regarding a tax incentive program that provides a tax credit, tax rebate, tax discount, or other economic incentive that is jointly administered by the Arkansas Economic Development Commission and the Department of Finance and Administration.
      • (B) Any information received by the Arkansas Economic Development Commission under this section shall remain confidential and is not subject to disclosure except in accordance with this section;
    • (20) Disclosure of information to a bankruptcy trustee or to an employee of a bankruptcy trustee;
    • (21)
      • (A) To perform audit and compliance duties, disclosure to the Department of Workforce Services of withholding tax information reported by companies doing business in Arkansas, including without limitation taxpayer names, taxpayer addresses, tax identification numbers, and tax withholding information.
      • (B) Information received by the Department of Workforce Services under this section shall remain confidential and is not subject to disclosure except in accordance with this section;
    • (22) Disclosure of information, including disclosure as required under § 26-55-232, regarding delinquent motor fuel excise tax levied by the Motor Fuel Tax Law, § 26-55-201 et seq., and by § 26-56-601 et seq., to a bonding company that provides the surety bond required by § 26-55-222 for the taxpayer that owes the delinquent tax;
    • (23) Disclosure of information regarding delinquent distillate special fuel tax levied by § 26-56-201 et seq., and by § 26-56-601 et seq., to a bonding company that provides the surety bond required by § 26-56-204 for the taxpayer that owes the delinquent tax;
    • (24) Disclosure of information regarding delinquent liquefied gas special fuel tax levied by § 26-56-301 et seq. and by § 26-56-601 et seq. to a bonding company that provides the surety bond required by § 26-56-303 for the taxpayer that owes the delinquent tax; and
    • (25)
      • (A) Disclosure of information in the books of the Department of Finance and Administration concerning a taxpayer by the Department of Finance and Administration to a joint auditor employed under the authority of § 26-75-619 when the joint auditor requests the information.
      • (B) Information received by the joint auditor under subdivision (b)(25)(A) of this section shall remain confidential and is not subject to disclosure except in accordance with this section.
  • (c) The provisions of this section shall be strictly interpreted and shall not permit any other disclosure of tax information concerning a taxpayer, whether the taxpayer is an individual, a corporation, a partnership, or a fiduciary, that is contained in the records and files of the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration relating to income tax or any other state tax administered under this chapter.
* * *