2018 Arkansas Code
Title 11 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 9 - Workers' Compensation
Subchapter 4 - Employer Liability -- Insurance
§ 11-9-409. Safety and health loss control consultative services
* * *
      • (C) Such educational materials shall include specific references to the requirements of state and federal laws and regulations, to recommendations and practices of business, industry, and trade associations, and, where needed, to recommended work practices based on recommendations made by the division, in cooperation and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department, for the prevention of injury.
    • (6) In cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department, the division shall cooperate with employers and employees to develop means and methods of educating employees and employers with regard to workplace safety.
    • (7) In cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department, the division shall encourage other entities to develop safety courses, safety plans, and safety programs.
    • (8) In cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department, the division shall certify safe employers to provide peer review safety programs.
    • (9) In cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department, the division shall advise insurance carrier loss control service organizations of hazard classifications, specific employers, industries, occupations, or geographic regions to which loss control services should be directed or of the identity and types of injuries or occupational diseases for prevention of the same to which loss control services should be directed and shall advise insurance carrier loss control service organizations of safety needs and priorities recommended by the division in cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department.
  • (b) Job Safety Information System.
    • (1) In cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department, the division shall establish and maintain a job safety information system.
    • (2)
      • (A) The job safety information system shall include a comprehensive data base that incorporates all pertinent information relating to each reported injury.
      • (B) The identity of the employee is confidential and may not be disclosed as part of the job safety information system.
    • (3) Employers shall file with the commission such reports as may be necessary. The commission shall promulgate rules and prescribe the form and manner of the reports.
    • (4) In cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department, the division is authorized, empowered, and directed to obtain, from any state agency, data and statistics, including those compiled for the purpose of rate making.
    • (5) The division shall consult the Department of Labor and any other affected state agencies in the design of data information and retrieval systems that will accomplish the mutual purposes of those agencies and of the division.
* * *
      • (6) If, at the time of the inspection required under subdivision (c)(5)(A) of this section, the employer continues to exceed the injury frequencies that may reasonably be expected in that employer's business or industry, the division shall continue to monitor the safety conditions at the work site and may formulate additional safety plans reasonably calculated to abate hazards. The employer shall comply with the plans and may be subject to additional penalties for failure to implement the plan or plans.
      • (7) An employer may request a hearing before the full commission to contest findings made by the division under this section.
      • (8) The identification as an extra-hazardous employer under this section is not admissible in any judicial proceeding unless the commission has determined that the employer is not in compliance with this section and unless that determination has not been reversed or superseded at the time of the event giving rise to the judicial proceeding.
  • (d) Accident Prevention Services.
    • (1) Any insurance company licensed to provide casualty insurance in the State of Arkansas and desiring to write workers' compensation insurance in Arkansas shall maintain or provide accident prevention services as a prerequisite to write workers' compensation insurance. The services shall be adequate to furnish accident prevention programs required by the nature of its policyholders' operations and shall include surveys, recommendations, training programs, consultations, analyses of accident causes, industrial hygiene, and industrial health services to implement the program of accident prevention services.
    • (2) Notice that services are available to the policyholder from the insurance company must appear in no less than ten-point bold type on the front of each workers' compensation insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in the state.
    • (3) At least once each year, each insurance company writing workers' compensation insurance in Arkansas must submit to the division detailed information on the type of accident prevention services offered to that insurance company's policyholders. The information must include any additional information required by the commission.
    • (4) In cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department, the division shall conduct inspections to determine the adequacy of the accident prevention services required by subdivision (d)(1) of this section at least every two (2) years for each insurance company writing workers' compensation insurance in Arkansas.
    • (5) If the insurance company does not maintain or provide the accident prevention services required by this subsection or if the insurance company does not use the services in a reasonable manner to prevent injury to employees of its policyholders, the insurance company may be subjected to the same civil penalties as are assessable and enforceable against employers as set forth above in subdivision (c)(5)(C) of this section and shall be subject to suspension or revocation of license to do business in this state by the Insurance Commissioner.
    • (6) The commission shall employ the qualified personnel necessary to enforce this section.
* * *