2018 Arkansas Code
Title 11 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 9 - Workers' Compensation
Subchapter 4 - Employer Liability -- Insurance
§ 11-9-409. Safety and health loss control consultative services
* * *
    • (9) In cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department, the division shall advise insurance carrier loss control service organizations of hazard classifications, specific employers, industries, occupations, or geographic regions to which loss control services should be directed or of the identity and types of injuries or occupational diseases for prevention of the same to which loss control services should be directed and shall advise insurance carrier loss control service organizations of safety needs and priorities recommended by the division in cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department.
  • (b) Job Safety Information System.
    • (1) In cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department, the division shall establish and maintain a job safety information system.
    • (2)
      • (A) The job safety information system shall include a comprehensive data base that incorporates all pertinent information relating to each reported injury.
      • (B) The identity of the employee is confidential and may not be disclosed as part of the job safety information system.
    • (3) Employers shall file with the commission such reports as may be necessary. The commission shall promulgate rules and prescribe the form and manner of the reports.
    • (4) In cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department, the division is authorized, empowered, and directed to obtain, from any state agency, data and statistics, including those compiled for the purpose of rate making.
    • (5) The division shall consult the Department of Labor and any other affected state agencies in the design of data information and retrieval systems that will accomplish the mutual purposes of those agencies and of the division.
  • (c) Extra-Hazardous Employer Program. (1) (A) In cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department, the division shall develop a program, including injury frequency, to identify extra-hazardous employers. The term "extra-hazardous employer" includes an employer whose injury frequencies substantially exceed those that may reasonably be expected in that employer's business or industry, an employer whose experience modifier is identified by the commission as too high, and such other employers as may, following a public hearing, be identified as extra-hazardous.
    • (B) The division shall notify each identified extra-hazardous employer or the carrier for the employer that the employer has been identified as an extra-hazardous employer.
      • (2)
        • (A) An employer who receives notification under subdivision (c)(1)(B) of this section must obtain a safety consultation within thirty (30) days from the Department of Labor, the employer's insurance carrier, or another professional source approved by the division for that purpose.
        • (B) The safety consultant shall file a written report with the division and the employer setting out any hazardous conditions or practices identified by the safety consultation.
      • (3) The employer and the consultant shall formulate a specific accident prevention plan that addresses the hazards identified by the consultant. The employer shall comply with the accident prevention plan.
      • (4) The division may investigate accidents occurring at the work sites of an employer for whom a plan has been formulated under subdivision (c)(3) of this section, and the division may otherwise monitor the implementation of the accident prevention plan as it finds necessary.
      • (5)
        • (A) Six (6) months after the formulation of an accident prevention plan prescribed by subdivision (c)(3) of this section, the division shall conduct a follow-up inspection of the employer's premises. The division may require the participation of the safety consultant who performed the initial consultation and formulated the safety plan.
        • (B) If the division determines that the employer has complied with the terms of the accident prevention plan or has implemented other acceptable corrective measures, the division shall so certify.
        • (C) An employer who the division determines has failed or refused to implement the accident prevention plan or other suitable hazard abatement measures is subject to civil penalties as follows:
          • (i) The commission may assess a civil penalty against an employer who fails or refuses to implement the accident prevention plan or other suitable hazard abatement procedures in an amount up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) per day of violation payable to the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund; and
          • (ii) Furthermore, the commission may petition the Pulaski County Circuit Court, or of the county where the business is located, for an order enjoining the employer from engaging in further employment until such time as the employer implements the prevention plan or abatement measure described above or makes payment of all civil penalties.
      • (6) If, at the time of the inspection required under subdivision (c)(5)(A) of this section, the employer continues to exceed the injury frequencies that may reasonably be expected in that employer's business or industry, the division shall continue to monitor the safety conditions at the work site and may formulate additional safety plans reasonably calculated to abate hazards. The employer shall comply with the plans and may be subject to additional penalties for failure to implement the plan or plans.
      • (7) An employer may request a hearing before the full commission to contest findings made by the division under this section.
* * *