2018 Arkansas Code
Title 11 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 9 - Workers' Compensation
Subchapter 4 - Employer Liability -- Insurance
§ 11-9-409. Safety and health loss control consultative services
* * *
    • (3) At least once each year, each insurance company writing workers' compensation insurance in Arkansas must submit to the division detailed information on the type of accident prevention services offered to that insurance company's policyholders. The information must include any additional information required by the commission.
    • (4) In cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department, the division shall conduct inspections to determine the adequacy of the accident prevention services required by subdivision (d)(1) of this section at least every two (2) years for each insurance company writing workers' compensation insurance in Arkansas.
    • (5) If the insurance company does not maintain or provide the accident prevention services required by this subsection or if the insurance company does not use the services in a reasonable manner to prevent injury to employees of its policyholders, the insurance company may be subjected to the same civil penalties as are assessable and enforceable against employers as set forth above in subdivision (c)(5)(C) of this section and shall be subject to suspension or revocation of license to do business in this state by the Insurance Commissioner.
    • (6) The commission shall employ the qualified personnel necessary to enforce this section.
  • (e) Immunity from Certain Liability.
    • (1) Except as provided in subdivision (d)(5) of this section, the insurance company, the agent, servant, or employee of the insurance company or self-insured employer, or a safety consultant who performs a safety consultation under this section shall have no liability with respect to any accident based on the allegation that the accident was caused or could have been prevented by a program, inspection, or other activity or service undertaken by the insurance company or self-insured employer for the prevention of accidents in connection with operations of the employer.
    • (2) Provided, however, this immunity shall not affect the liability of the insurance carrier or self-insured employer for compensation or as otherwise provided in this chapter.
  • (f) Exclusive Remedy. This section does not create an independent cause of action at law or in equity.