2017 Arkansas Code
Title 6 - Education
Subtitle 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education Generally
Chapter 18 - Students
Subchapter 19 - Public School Choice Act of 2015
§ 6-18-1906. Limitations
Universal Citation: AR Code § 6-18-1906 (2017)
  • (a)
    • (1) If the provisions of this subchapter conflict with a provision of an enforceable desegregation court order or a district's court-approved desegregation plan, either of which explicitly limits the transfer of students between school districts, the provisions of the order or plan shall govern.
    • (2) Annually by January 1, a school district that claims a conflict under subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall submit proof from a federal court to the Department of Education that the school district has a genuine conflict under an active desegregation order or active court-approved desegregation plan that explicitly limits the transfer of students between school districts.
    • (3) Proof submitted under subdivision (a)(2) of this section shall contain the following:
      • (A) Documentation that the desegregation order or court-approved desegregation plan is still active and enforceable; and
      • (B) Documentation showing the specific language the school district believes limits its participation in the school choice provisions of this subchapter.
    • (4)
      • (A) Within thirty (30) calendar days of receipt of proof under subdivision (a)(2) of this section, the department shall notify the school district whether it is required to participate in the school choice provisions of this subchapter.
      • (B) The department may reject incomplete submissions.
      • (C) If the department does not provide a written exemption to the school district, then the school district shall be required to participate in the school choice provisions of this subchapter.
    • (5) The department shall maintain on its website a list of school districts that are not required to participate in the school choice provisions of this subchapter.
    • (6) The State Board of Education may review a decision of the department upon written petition of the affected school district and may affirm or reverse the decision of the department under the rules promulgated by the state board to implement this subsection.
  • (b) (1) (A) There is established a numerical net maximum limit on school choice transfers each school year from a school district, less any school choice transfers into the school district, under this section of not more than three percent (3%) of the enrollment that exists in the school district as of October 15 of the immediately preceding school year.
    • (B) For the purpose of determining the percentage of school choice transfers under this subsection, siblings who are counted in the numerator as transfer students shall count as one (1) student.
    • (C) A student eligible to transfer to a nonresident district under § 6-15-430(c)(1) [repealed], the Arkansas Opportunity Public School Choice Act of 2004, § 6-18-227, § 6-18-233, or § 6-21-812 shall not count against the cap of three percent (3%) of the resident or nonresident district.
      • (2) Annually by December 15, the department shall report to each school district the net maximum number of school choice transfers for the next school year.
      • (3) If a student is unable to transfer due to the limits under this subsection, the resident district shall give the student priority for a transfer in the first school year in which the district is no longer subject to subdivision (b)(1) of this section in the order that the resident district receives notices of applications under § 6-18-1905, as evidenced by a notation made by the district on the applications indicating date and time of receipt.