2017 Arkansas Code
Title 6 - Education
Subtitle 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education Generally
Chapter 17 - Personnel
Subchapter 9 - The Arkansas Teachers' Salary Law
§ 6-17-919. Warrants void without valid license and contract
Universal Citation: AR Code § 6-17-919 (2017)
  • (a) All warrants issued in payment of teachers' salaries are void unless:
    • (1) The teacher is:
      • (A) Licensed to teach in the State of Arkansas by a license issued by the State Board of Education; or
      • (B) A substitute teacher employed under § 6-15-1004 and rules of the State Board of Education;
    • (2) The teacher has been employed by a valid written contract; and
    • (3) Copies of such contract are on file in the office of the county treasurer or the school district treasurer if the school district has its own treasurer.
  • (b)
    • (1) The school district superintendent and the superintendent's surety shall be liable for any warrants that he or she countersigns in payment of teachers' salaries unless and until the state board has issued a valid license or the Department of Education has provided the documentation required by subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section.
    • (2) An online copy that is accessible on a website designated by the department is sufficient evidence of the issuance of a valid license or the documentation required by subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section.
  • (c) The county treasurer, or the school district treasurer if the school district has its own treasurer, and his or her surety shall be liable for all warrants in payment of teachers' salaries that he or she pays unless and until there is a valid contract on file in his or her office.