2017 Arkansas Code
Title 6 - Education
Subtitle 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education Generally
Chapter 17 - Personnel
Subchapter 4 - Licensure Generally
§ 6-17-412. National Board for Professional Teaching Standards certification
Universal Citation: AR Code § 6-17-412 (2017)
  • (a) As used in this section and § 6-17-413:
    • (1) "Classroom teacher" means an individual who is required to hold a teaching license from the Department of Education and who is engaged directly in instruction with students in a classroom setting for more than seventy percent (70%) of the individual's contracted time;
    • (2) "National board" means the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards;
    • (3) "Starting bonus" means a one-time bonus given during the school year in which an individual first obtains national board certification; and
    • (4) "Yearly bonus" means a bonus that is given once every school year following the year of initial certification.
  • (b)
    • (1) The national board was established in 1987 as an independent nonprofit organization to establish high and rigorous standards for teachers, to develop and operate a national voluntary system to assess and certify teachers who meet these standards, and to advance related education reforms for the purpose of improving student learning in the United States.
    • (2) In order to apply for the national board certification process, the national board requires teachers to have three (3) years or more of teaching experience, to have graduated from an accredited college or university, and to possess a valid state teaching license.
    • (3) A teacher may become national board certified by successfully completing a year-long certification process in which the teacher must develop a portfolio of student work and videotapes of teaching and learning activities for national board review, participate in the national board assessment center simulation exercises, and successfully pass an examination testing content knowledge.
  • (c)
    • (1) The State Board of Education may issue a standard Arkansas teaching license to any teacher, building-level principal, or building-level assistant principal trained in and licensed by a state other than Arkansas who seeks Arkansas licensure and who has received national board certification from the national board while teaching in a state other than Arkansas.
    • (2) Any applicant under subdivision (c)(1) of this section who seeks employment as an Arkansas teacher, building-level principal, or building-level assistant principal shall not have to comply with § 6-17-402 or § 6-17-403 but shall comply with § 6-17-410.