2017 Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 6 - Offenses Against Public Health, Safety, or Welfare
Chapter 71 - Riots, Disorderly Conduct, Etc.
Subchapter 2 - Offenses Generally
§ 5-71-207. Disorderly conduct
Universal Citation: AR Code § 5-71-207 (2017)
  • (a) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with the purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm or recklessly creating a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, he or she:
    • (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, threatening, or tumultuous behavior;
    • (2) Makes unreasonable or excessive noise;
    • (3) In a public place, uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture, in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response;
    • (4) Disrupts or disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons;
    • (5) Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic;
    • (6) Congregates with two (2) or more other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order to disperse of a law enforcement officer or other person engaged in enforcing or executing the law;
    • (7) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition;
    • (8) In a public place, mars, defiles, desecrates, or otherwise damages a patriotic or religious symbol that is an object of respect by the public or a substantial segment of the public; or
    • (9) In a public place, exposes his or her private parts.
  • (b) Disorderly conduct is a Class C misdemeanor.