2017 Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 5 - Offenses Against the Administration of Government
Chapter 54 - Obstructing Governmental Operations
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 5-54-103. Resisting arrest -- Refusal to submit to arrest
Universal Citation: AR Code § 5-54-103 (2017)
  • (a)
    • (1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if he or she knowingly resists a person known by him or her to be a law enforcement officer effecting an arrest.
    • (2) As used in this subsection, "resists" means using or threatening to use physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person.
    • (3) It is no defense to a prosecution under this subsection that the law enforcement officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest if the law enforcement officer was acting under color of his or her official authority.
    • (4) Resisting arrest is a Class A misdemeanor.
  • (b)
    • (1) A person commits the offense of refusal to submit to arrest if he or she knowingly refuses to submit to arrest by a person known by him or her to be a law enforcement officer effecting an arrest.
    • (2) As used in this subsection, "refuses" means active or passive refusal.
    • (3) It is no defense to a prosecution under this subsection that the law enforcement officer lacked legal authority to make the the arrest if the law enforcement officer was acting under color of his or her official authority.
    • (4) Refusal to submit to arrest is a Class B misdemeanor.