2017 Arkansas Code
Title 4 - Business and Commercial Law
Subtitle 5 - Contracts, Notes, and Other Commercial Instruments
Chapter 59 - Fraud
Subchapter 2 - Uniform Voidable Transactions Act
§ 4-59-206. When transfer is made or obligation is incurred
AR Code § 4-59-206 (2017)
  • For the purposes of this subchapter:
    • (1) a transfer is made:
      • (i) with respect to an asset that is real property other than a fixture, but including the interest of a seller or purchaser under a contract for the sale of the asset, when the transfer is so far perfected that a good-faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor against which applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee; and
      • (ii) with respect to an asset that is not real property or that is a fixture, when the transfer is so far perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien otherwise than under this subchapter that is superior to the interest of the transferee;
    • (2) if applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected as provided in subdivision (1) of this section and the transfer is not so perfected before the commencement of an action for relief under this subchapter, the transfer is deemed made immediately before the commencement of the action;
    • (3) if applicable law does not permit the transfer to be perfected as provided in subdivision (1) of this section, the transfer is made when it becomes effective between the debtor and the transferee;
    • (4) a transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred; and
    • (5) an obligation is incurred:
      • (i) if oral, when it becomes effective between the parties; or
      • (ii) if evidenced by a record, when the record signed by the obligor is delivered to or for the benefit of the obligee.
  • No court order or judgment of a court shall be an obligation incurred under this subchapter.