2017 Arkansas Code
Title 28 - Wills, Estates, and Fiduciary Relationships
Subtitle 5 - Fiduciary Relationships
Chapter 69 - Fiduciaries Generally
Subchapter 3 - Incorporation of Powers by Reference
§ 28-69-304. Powers which may be incorporated
* * *
    • (17) Subject to the making and keeping of appropriate records with respect thereto, which will at all times clearly identify the equitable rights and interests of the estate therein, to invest funds of the estate in undivided interests in negotiable or nonnegotiable securities, or other assets, the remaining undivided interests in which are held by the fiduciary in a fiduciary capacity for the use and benefit of other beneficiaries;
    • (18) To retain investments which initially come into the hands of the fiduciary among the assets of the estate, without liability for loss or depreciation or diminution in value resulting from the retention, so long as in the judgment of the fiduciary it is not clearly for the best interests of the estate, and the distributees thereof, that the investments be liquidated, although the investments may not be productive of income or otherwise may not be such as the fiduciary would be authorized to make;
    • (19) At any time and from time to time to keep all or any portion of the estate in liquid form, uninvested, for such time as the fiduciary may deem advisable, without liability for any loss of income occasioned by so doing;
    • (20) To deposit funds of the trust in one (1) or more accounts carried by the fiduciary, in a clearly specified fiduciary capacity, in any one (1) or more banks and trust companies whose deposits are insured under the provisions of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act as now constituted or as the same may be hereafter amended, and if the fiduciary is itself a bank or a trust company, and is otherwise qualified, he or she may serve as the depository;
    • (21) To deposit for safekeeping with any bank or trust company, including the fiduciary himself or herself if he or she is a bank or trust company, any negotiable or nonnegotiable securities or other documents constituting assets or records of the estate;
    • (22) To bring and prosecute or to defend actions at law or in equity for the protection of the assets or interests of the estate or for the protection or enforcement of the provisions of this instrument;
    • (23) To employ attorneys, accountants, or other persons whose services may be necessary or advisable, in the judgment of the fiduciary, to advise or assist him or her in the discharge of his or her duties, or in the conduct of any business constituting an asset of the estate, or in the management, maintenance, improvement, preservation, or protection of any property of the estate, or otherwise in the exercise of any powers vested in the fiduciary;
    • (24) To procure and pay premiums on policies of insurance to protect the estate, or any of the assets thereof, against liability for personal injuries or property damage, or against loss or damage by reason of fire, windstorm, collision, theft, embezzlement, or other hazards against which insurance is normally carried in connection with activities or on properties such as those with respect to which the fiduciary procures insurance;
    • (25) To allocate items of receipts or disbursements to either corpus or income of the estate, as the fiduciary in the exercise of his or her best judgment and discretion deems to be proper, without thereby doing violence to clearly established and generally recognized principles of accounting;
    • (26) On behalf of the estate, to purchase or otherwise lawfully acquire real or personal property, or undivided interests therein, the ownership of which, in the judgment of the fiduciary, will be advantageous to the estate, and the beneficiary or beneficiaries thereof;
    • (27) To construct improvements on real property of the estate, or to remove or otherwise dispose of improvements, when the action is in the judgment of the fiduciary advisable and for the best interests of the estate;
    • (28) To exercise in person or by proxy, with or without a power of substitution vested in the proxy, all voting rights incident to the ownership of corporate stock or other securities constituting assets of the estate, and to exercise all other rights and privileges incident to the ownership of the securities, including, but not limited to, the right to sell, exchange, endorse, or otherwise transfer the securities, to consent to, or to oppose, reorganizations, consolidations, mergers, or other proposed corporate actions by the issuer of the securities, to exercise or decline to exercise options to purchase additional shares or units of the securities or of related securities, and to pay all assessments or other expenses necessary in the judgment of the fiduciary for the protection of the securities or of the value thereof;
    • (29) To employ any bank or trust company to serve as custodian of any securities constituting assets of the estate, and to cause the securities, if they are nonassessable, to be registered in the name of the custodian or of its nominee, without disclosure that they are held in a fiduciary capacity; to authorize the bank or trust company, as agent and on behalf of the fiduciary, to collect, receive, and receipt for income derived from the securities, or the proceeds of sales, assignments, or exchanges thereof made by authority and under the direction of the fiduciary, and to remit to the fiduciary the income or other proceeds derived from the securities; and to pay to the custodian reasonable and customary charges made by it for the performance of the services. However, any such action taken by the fiduciary shall not increase, decrease, or otherwise affect his or her liability, responsibility, or accountability with respect to the securities;
* * *