2017 Arkansas Code
Title 28 - Wills, Estates, and Fiduciary Relationships
Subtitle 4 - Administration of Decedents' Estates
Chapter 48 - Personal Representatives
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 28-48-102. Letters -- Issuance -- Form
Universal Citation: AR Code § 28-48-102 (2017)
  • (a) When a duly appointed personal representative has given such bond as may be required and the bond has been approved by the court or by the clerk, subject to confirmation by the court, or, if no bond is required, when the personal representative has filed with the clerk a written acceptance of his or her appointment, letters under the seal of the court shall be issued to him or her.
  • (b) The letters shall be in substantially the following form:
  • (c) Letters of administration with will annexed, administration in succession, and special administration shall conform with this form with appropriate modifications.
  • (d) (1) (A) Letters of administration are not necessary to empower the person appointed to act for the estate.
    • (B) Letters of administration are for the purpose of notifying third parties that the appointment of an administrator has been made.
      • (2) The order appointing the administrator empowers the administrator to act for the estate, and any act carried out under the authority of the order is valid.