2017 Arkansas Code
Title 28 - Wills, Estates, and Fiduciary Relationships
Subtitle 2 - Descent and Distribution
Chapter 11 - Dower and Curtesy
Subchapter 2 - Entitlement Generally
§ 28-11-204. Murder of spouse -- Effect
Universal Citation: AR Code § 28-11-204 (2017)
  • (a) Whenever a spouse shall kill or slay his or her spouse and the killing or slaying would under the law constitute murder, either in the first or second degree, and that spouse shall be convicted of murder for the killing or slaying, in either the first or second degree, the one so convicted shall not be endowed in the real or personal estate of the decedent spouse so killed or slain.
  • (b) In the event that a decedent spouse under this section dies without a will, the descendents of the one so convicted shall not benefit from the estate of the decedent spouse unless the descendents of the spouse that committed the murder are also descendants of the decedent spouse.