2017 Arkansas Code
Title 27 - Transportation
Subtitle 3 - Motor Vehicles and Their Equipment
Chapter 36 - Lighting Regulations
Subchapter 3 - Lights for Emergency Vehicles
§ 27-36-301. Violations
Universal Citation: AR Code § 27-36-301 (2017)
  • (a)
    • (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to exhibit a red or amber rotating or flashing light on any vehicle except as otherwise provided by this Code or to activate a flashing, rotating, or oscillating purple light except during a funeral procession.
    • (2) If any person affixes or has affixed any red or amber light on any vehicle, this fact shall be prima facie proof that this person did exhibit the light.
  • (b) Except as otherwise provided by this Code, it is unlawful for any person to install, activate, or operate a blue light in or on any vehicle in this state or to possess in or on any vehicle in this state a blue light that is not sealed in the manufacturer's original package. As used in this section, "blue light" means an operable blue light which:
    • (1) Is designed for use by an emergency vehicle, or is similar in appearance to a blue light designed for use by an emergency vehicle; and
    • (2) Can be operated by use of the vehicle's battery, the vehicle's electrical system, or a dry cell battery.
  • (c)
    • (1) A violation of subsection (b) of this section shall be a Class A misdemeanor.
    • (2) Violation of any other provision of this subchapter shall be considered a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by a fine of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) for each offense.