2017 Arkansas Code
Title 23 - Public Utilities and Regulated Industries
Subtitle 1 - Public Utilities and Carriers
Chapter 18 - Light, Heat, and Power Utilities
Subchapter 8 - Broadband Over Power Lines Enabling Act
§ 23-18-802. Definitions
Universal Citation: AR Code § 23-18-802 (2017)
  • As used in this subchapter and §§ 14-200-101, 18-15-503, 18-15-504, and 18-15-507:
    • (1) "Broadband affiliate" or "affiliate" means an entity that is at least ten percent (10%) owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the electric utility formed to provide regulated or nonregulated broadband services;
    • (2) "Broadband Internet service provider" means an entity that provides Internet broadband services to others on a wholesale basis or to end-use customers on a retail basis;
    • (3) "Broadband operator" means an entity that owns or operates a broadband system on the electric power lines and related facilities of an electric utility;
    • (4) "Broadband services" means the provision of regulated or nonregulated connectivity to a high-speed, high-capacity transmission medium that can carry signals from multiple independent network carriers over electric power lines and related facilities, whether above or below ground;
    • (5) "Broadband system" means the materials, equipment, and other facilities installed to facilitate the provision of broadband services;
    • (6) "Electric delivery system" means the power lines and related facilities used by an electric utility to deliver electric energy;
    • (7) "Electric utility" means a public utility as defined under § 23-1-101 that produces, generates, transmits, delivers, or furnishes electricity to or for the public for compensation;
    • (8) "Nonregulated broadband services" means broadband services and technologies that are not provided for the operational performance of an electric utility, including without limitation, the provision of broadband services at wholesale or at retail; and
    • (9) "Regulated broadband services" means broadband services and technologies that are used and useful for the operational performance and service reliability of an electric utility, including without limitation:
      • (A) Automated meter reading;
      • (B) Real-time system monitoring;
      • (C) Remote service control;
      • (D) Outage detection and restoration;
      • (E) Predictive maintenance and diagnostics; and
      • (F) Monitoring and enhancement of power quality.