2017 Arkansas Code
Title 16 - Practice, Procedure, and Courts
Subtitle 2 - Courts and Court Officers
Chapter 22 - Attorneys at Law
Subchapter 3 - Rights and Liabilities
§ 16-22-310. Liability for civil damages
AR Code § 16-22-310 (2017)
- (a) No person licensed to practice law in Arkansas and no partnership or corporation of Arkansas licensed attorneys or any of its employees, partners, members, officers, or shareholders shall be liable to persons not in privity of contract with the person, partnership, or corporation for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct in connection with professional services performed by the person, partnership, or corporation, except for:
- (1) Acts, omissions, decisions, or conduct that constitutes fraud or intentional misrepresentations; or
- (2)
- (A) Other acts, omissions, decisions, or conduct if the person, partnership, or corporation was aware that a primary intent of the client was for the professional services to benefit or influence the particular person bringing the action.
- (B) For the purposes of subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section, if the person, partnership, or corporation identifies in writing to the client those persons who are intended to rely on the services and sends a copy of the writing or similar statement to those persons identified in the writing or statement, then the person, partnership, or corporation or any of its employees, partners, members, officers, or shareholders may be held liable only to the persons intended to so rely, in addition to those persons in privity of contract with the person, partnership, or corporation.
- (b) This section shall apply only to acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct in connection with professional services occurring or rendered on or after April 6, 1987.
- (c) The appointment of an attorney as a successor trustee or attorney-in-fact as provided in § 18-50-101 et seq. shall not expand the liability of the attorney, the entity, or partnership employing the attorney, or the firm in which the attorney is a member or partner beyond the liability provided in this section.