2017 Arkansas Code
Title 16 - Practice, Procedure, and Courts
Subtitle 2 - Courts and Court Officers
Chapter 17 - District Courts
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 16-17-106. Deputy district court clerks generally
Universal Citation: AR Code § 16-17-106 (2017)
  • (a)
    • (1) The judge of the district court of any city in this state may, with the approval of the governing body of the city, appoint one (1) or more deputy district court clerks to serve under the judge's supervision.
    • (2) The deputy district court clerk employed by a city or county is governed by the employee handbook and policies of the city or county.
    • (3) If a deputy district court clerk is employed by more than one (1) city or county, then the employing cities, counties, or both, shall determine by written agreement the apportionment of expenses and the applicable employee handbook and policies.
    • (4) The district court judge shall ensure compliance with the applicable employee handbook, policies, procedures, practices, ordinances, and resolutions of the city or county, or both, consistent with Canon 2 of the Arkansas Code of Judicial Conduct.
  • (b)
    • (1) The salary of a deputy district court clerk may be less than, but not more than, the salary paid to the district court clerk.
    • (2) The salary designated for the office of district court clerk may be apportioned by the city council between and among the district court clerks and any deputy district court clerks.
  • (c) A deputy district court clerk may perform all duties and exercise all powers granted to the district court clerk and shall post bond in the same manner and amount as required of the district court clerk.