2017 Arkansas Code
Title 12 - Law Enforcement, Emergency Management, and Military Affairs
Subtitle 2 - Law Enforcement Agencies and Programs
Chapter 12 - Crime Reporting and Investigations
Subchapter 18 - Automatic License Plate Reader System Act
§ 12-12-1803. Restrictions on use
Universal Citation: AR Code § 12-12-1803 (2017)
  • (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, it is unlawful for an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the State of Arkansas, its agencies, and political subdivisions to use an automatic license plate reader system.
  • (b) An automatic license plate reader system may be used:
    • (1) By a state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency for the comparison of captured plate data with data held by the Office of Motor Vehicle, the Arkansas Crime Information Center, the National Crime Information Center, a database created by law enforcement for the purposes of an ongoing investigation, and the Federal Bureau of Investigation for any lawful purpose;
    • (2) By parking enforcement entities for regulating the use of parking facilities;
    • (3) For the purpose of controlling access to secured areas; or
    • (4)
      • (A) By the Arkansas Highway Police Division of the Arkansas Department of Transportation for the electronic verification of registration, logs, and other compliance data to provide more efficient movement of commercial vehicles on a state highway.
      • (B) An automatic license plate reader system used under subdivision (b)(4)(A) of this section shall be installed at an entrance ramp at a weigh station facility for the review of a commercial motor vehicle entering the weigh station facility.