2016 Arkansas Code
Title 9 - Family Law
Subtitle 3 - Minors
Chapter 27 - Juvenile Courts and Proceedings
Subchapter 3 - -- Arkansas Juvenile Code
§ 9-27-355. Placement of juveniles
AR Code § 9-27-355 (2016) What's This?
(a) The court shall not specify a particular provider for placement of any foster child.
(b) (1) A relative of a juvenile placed in the custody of the Department of Human Services shall be given preferential consideration for placement if the relative caregiver meets all relevant child protection standards and it is in the best interest of the juvenile to be placed with the relative caregiver.
(2) Placement or custody of a juvenile in the home of a relative or other person shall not relieve the department of its responsibility to actively implement the goal of the case.
(3) (A) The juvenile shall remain in a licensed or approved foster home, shelter, or facility or an exempt child welfare agency as defined at § 9-28-402(12) until the home is opened as a regular foster home, as a provisional foster home if the person is a relative to one of the children in the sibling group, including step-siblings, or the court grants custody of the juvenile to the relative or person after a written approved home study is presented to the court.
(B) For placement only with a relative or fictive kin:
(i) The juvenile and the juvenile's siblings or step-siblings may be placed in the home of a relative or fictive kin on a provisional basis for up to six (6) months pending the relative or fictive kin's home being opened as a regular foster home;
(ii) If the relative or fictive kin opts to have his or her home opened as a provisional foster home, the relative or fictive kin shall not be paid a board payment until the relative or fictive kin meets all of the requirements and his or her home is opened as a regular foster home;
(iii) Until the relative or fictive kin's home is opened as a regular foster home, the relative or fictive kin may:
(a) Apply for and receive benefits that the relative or fictive kin may be entitled to due to the placement of the juvenile in the home, such as benefits under the Transitional Employment Assistance Program, § 20-76-401, and Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP); and
(b) Receive child support or any federal benefits paid on behalf of the juvenile in the relative or fictive kin's home; and
(iv) If the relative or fictive kin's home is not fully licensed as a foster home after six (6) months of the placement of the juvenile and the siblings or step-siblings in the home:
(a) The department shall remove the juvenile and any of the siblings or step-siblings from the relative or fictive kin's home and close the relative or fictive kin's provisional foster home; or
(b) The court shall remove custody from the department and grant custody of the juvenile to the relative or fictive kin subject to the limitations outlined in subdivision (b)(4) of this section.
(4) If the court grants custody of the juvenile and any siblings or step-siblings to the relative or other person:
(A) (i) The juvenile and any siblings or step-siblings shall not be placed back in the custody of the department while remaining in the home of the relative or other person.
(ii) The juvenile and any siblings or step-siblings shall not be removed from the custody of the relative or other person, placed in the custody of the department, and then remain or be returned to the home of the relative or other person while remaining in the custody of the department;
(B) The relative or other person shall not receive any financial assistance, including board payments, from the department, except for financial assistance for which the relative has applied and for which the relative or other person qualifies under the program guidelines, such as the Transitional Employment Assistance Program, § 20-76-401, food stamps, Medicaid, and the federal adoption subsidy; and
(C) The department shall not be ordered to pay the equivalent of board payments, adoption subsidies, or guardianship subsidies to the relative or other person as reasonable efforts to prevent removal of custody from the relative.
(c) (1) Juveniles who are in the custody of the department shall be allowed trial placements with parents or the person from whom custody was removed for a period not to exceed sixty (60) days.
(2) At the end of sixty (60) days, the court shall either place custody of the juvenile with the parent or the person from whom custody was removed, or the department shall return the juvenile to a licensed or approved foster home, shelter, or facility or an exempt child welfare agency as defined in § 9-28-402(12).
(d) When a juvenile leaves the custody of the department and the court grants custody to the parent or another person, the department is no longer legal custodian of the juvenile, even if the juvenile division of circuit court retains jurisdiction.