2016 Arkansas Code
Title 25 - State Government
Chapter 30 - Department of Career Education
Subchapter 1 - -- Career Education and Workforce Development
§ 25-30-101. Career Education and Workforce Development Board -- Creation -- Membership

AR Code § 25-30-101 (2016) What's This?

(a) The Career Education and Workforce Development Board is created.

(b) The board shall consist of the following members, to be appointed by the Governor with advice and consent of the Senate:

(1) As voting members, from a list of recommendations by industry and business associations:

(A) One (1) member to represent the agriculture industry;

(B) One (1) member to represent the construction industry;

(C) One (1) member to represent the energy industry;

(D) One (1) member to represent the healthcare industry;

(E) One (1) member to represent the information technology industry;

(F) One (1) member to represent the manufacturing industry;

(G) One (1) member to represent the financial services industry;

(H) One (1) member to represent the hospitality industry;

(I) One (1) member to represent the transportation-logistics industry;

(J) One (1) member to represent the rehabilitation services industry; and

(K) At the discretion of the Governor, up to three (3) members representing industries not represented in subdivisions (b)(1)(A)-(J) of this section; and (2) As nonvoting members:

(A) The Commissioner of Education;

(B) The Director of the Department of Higher Education;

(C) The Executive Director of the Arkansas Community Colleges;

(D) The Director of the Arkansas Economic Development Commission;

(E) The Director of the Department of Workforce Services;

(F) One (1) member to represent the Arkansas Association of Public Universities; and

(G) One (1) member to represent the Arkansas Association of Educational Administrators.

(c) (1) The industry members shall serve three-year terms, except that the initial appointees shall serve staggered terms determined by the Governor so that two (2) members serve a one-year term, three (3) members serve a two-year term, and two (2) members serve a three-year term.

(2) A voting member may not serve more than two (2) consecutive three-year terms.

(d) (1) A majority of the membership of the board shall constitute a quorum.

(2) A majority vote of those members present shall be required for any action of the board.

(e) A vacancy on the board due to death, resignation, removal, or other cause shall be filled by appointment by the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term.

(f) The Governor may remove a voting member of the board before the expiration of his or her term for cause only, after notice and hearing in accordance with §§ 25-17-210 and 25-17-211.

(g) Voting members of the board may receive expense reimbursement and stipends under § 25-16-902.

(h) The board shall elect from its own number a chair and other officers necessary to carry on its business.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Arkansas may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.