2016 Arkansas Code
Title 2 - Agriculture
Subtitle 3 - Livestock
Chapter 40 - Control of Contagious Diseases
Subchapter 8 - -- Equine Infectious Anemia
§ 2-40-804. Testing requirements for domiciled equidae
AR Code § 2-40-804 (2016) What's This?
(a) (1) All equidae domiciled within the State of Arkansas shall be subjected to an official equine infectious anemia test every twelve (12) months.
(2) An equidae is domiciled within the state when the equidae has been pastured, stabled, housed, or kept in any fashion in the state more than thirty (30) consecutive or unconsecutive days.
(3) Written proof of a negative current official equine infectious anemia test shall be made available in the form of negative results from an approved laboratory upon request made by an authorized representative of the Arkansas Livestock and Poultry Commission or the owner, lessee, or caretaker of a neighboring herd.
(b) (1) Owners of horses domiciled within the state shall be responsible for maintaining a negative current official equine infectious anemia test on all horses that they own.
(2) After January 1, 1998, failure to furnish proof of negative current official equine infectious anemia test to an authorized agent of the commission may result in quarantine and penalties prescribed by §§ 2-40-826 and 2-40-827 [repealed].
(3) An owner of a neighboring herd, whether of single or multiple ownership, shall have the right to know if any equine within four hundred forty (440) yards are untested, exposed, or reactor animals.
(c) (1) When any equidae is examined or treated by an accredited veterinarian, the owner or caretaker must present to the veterinarian written proof of a negative current official equine infectious anemia test.
(2) If no official equine infectious anemia test results are available, the accredited veterinarian may draw an official sample for equine infectious anemia as part of the examination or treatment, at the owner's expense.