2015 Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 6 - Offenses Against Public Health, Safety, Or Welfare
Chapter 73 - Weapons
Subchapter 3 - Concealed Handguns
§ 5-73-322 - Concealed handguns in a university, college, or community college building.

AR Code § 5-73-322 (2015) What's This?

(a) As used in this section:

(1) (A) "Public university, public college, or community college" means an institution that:

(i) Regularly receives budgetary support from the state government;

(ii) Is part of the University of Arkansas or Arkansas State University systems; or

(iii) Is required to report to the Arkansas Higher Education Coordinating Board.

(B) "Public university, public college, or community college" does not include a private university or private college solely because:

(i) Students attending the private university or private college receive state-supported scholarships; or

(ii) The private university or private college voluntarily reports to the Arkansas Higher Education Coordinating Board; and

(2) "Staff member" means a person who is not enrolled as a full-time student at the university, college, or community college and is either employed by the university, college, or community college full time or is on a nine-month or twelve-month appointment at the university, college, or community college as a faculty member.

(b) A licensee may possess a concealed handgun in the buildings and on the grounds, whether owned or leased by the public university, public college, or community college, of the public university, public college, or community college where he or she is employed unless otherwise prohibited by § 5-73-306 if:

(1) He or she is a staff member; and

(2) (A) The governing board of the public university, public college, or community college does not adopt a policy expressly disallowing the carrying of a concealed handgun by staff members in the buildings or on the grounds of the public university, public college, or community college and posts notices as described in § 5-73-306(19).

(B) A governing board of the public university, public college, or community college may adopt differing policies for the carrying of a concealed handgun by staff members for different campuses, areas of a campus, or individual buildings of the public university, public college, or community college for which the governing board is responsible.

(C) A policy disallowing the carrying of a concealed handgun by staff members into the public university, public college, or community college expires one (1) year after the date of adoption and must be readopted each year by the governing board of the public university, public college, or community college to remain in effect.

(c) A licensee may possess a concealed handgun in the buildings and on the grounds of the private university or private college where he or she is employed unless otherwise prohibited by § 5-73-306 if:

(1) He or she is a staff member; and

(2) The private university or private college does not adopt a policy expressly disallowing the carrying of a concealed handgun in the buildings and on the grounds of the private university or private college and posts notices as described in § 5-73-306(19).

(d) The storage of a handgun in a university or college-operated student dormitory or residence hall is prohibited under § 5-73-119(c).

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Arkansas may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.