2015 Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 5 - Offenses Against The Administration Of Government
Chapter 54 - Obstructing Governmental Operations
Subchapter 2 - Terrorism
§ 5-54-201 - Definitions.
AR Code § 5-54-201 (2015) What's This?
As used in this subchapter:
(1) "Act of terrorism" means:
(A) Any act that causes or creates a risk of death or serious physical injury to five (5) or more persons;
(B) Any act that disables or destroys the usefulness or operation of any communications system;
(C) Any act or any series of two (2) or more acts committed in furtherance of a single intention, scheme, or design that disables or destroys the usefulness or operation of a computer network, computers, computer programs, or data used by:
(i) Any industry;
(ii) Any class of business;
(iii) Five (5) or more businesses;
(iv) The United States Government;
(v) State government;
(vi) Any unit of local government;
(vii) A public utility;
(viii) A manufacturer of pharmaceuticals;
(ix) A national defense contractor; or
(x) A manufacturer of chemical or biological products used in connection with agricultural production;
(D) Any act that disables or causes substantial damage to or destruction of any structure or facility used in or in connection with:
(i) Ground, air, or water transportation;
(ii) The production or distribution of electricity, gas, oil, or other fuel;
(iii) The treatment of sewage or the treatment or distribution of water; or
(iv) Controlling the flow of any body of water;
(E) Any act that causes substantial damage to or destruction of livestock or crops or a series of two (2) or more acts committed in furtherance of a single intention, scheme, or design which, in the aggregate, causes substantial damage to or destruction of livestock or crops;
(F) Any act that causes substantial damage to or destruction of:
(i) Any hospital; or
(ii) Any building or facility used by:
(a) The United States Government;
(b) State government;
(c) Any unit of local government;
(d) A national defense contractor;
(e) A public utility; or
(f) A manufacturer of chemical or biological products used in or in connection with agricultural production or the storage or processing of agricultural products or the preparation of agricultural products for food or food products intended for resale or for feed for livestock; or
(G) Any act that causes damage of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or more to any building or set of buildings;
(2) "Agricultural products" means crops and livestock;
(3) "Agricultural production" means the breeding and growing of livestock and crops;
(4) "Biological products used in agriculture" means, but is not limited to, seeds, plants, and deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) of plants or animals altered for use in crop or livestock breeding or production or which are sold, intended, designed, or produced for use in crop production;
(5) "Communications system" means any works, property, or material of any radio, telegraph, telephone, microwave, cable station, or system;
(6) (A) "Computer" means a device that accepts, processes, stores, retrieves, or outputs data.
(B) "Computer" includes, but is not limited to, auxiliary storage and telecommunications devices;
(7) "Computer network" means a set of related, remotely connected devices and any communications facilities including more than one (1) computer with the capability to transmit data among them through communication facilities;
(8) "Computer program" means a series of coded instructions or statements in a form acceptable to a computer that causes the computer to process data and supply the results of data processing;
(9) (A) "Data" means representations of information, knowledge, facts, concepts, or instructions, including program documentation, which are prepared in a formalized manner and are stored or processed in or transmitted by a computer.
(B) Data may be stored in any form including, but not limited to, magnetic or optical storage media, punch cards, or data stored internally in the memory of a computer;
(10) "Hoax substance" means any substance that would cause a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a:
(A) Dangerous chemical or biological agent;
(B) Poison;
(C) Harmful radioactive substance; or
(D) Similar substance;
(11) "Livestock" means animals bred or raised for human consumption;
(12) "Material support or resources" means:
(A) Currency or other financial securities;
(B) Financial services;
(C) Lodging;
(D) Training;
(E) Safe house;
(F) False documentation or identification;
(G) Communications equipment;
(H) Facilities;
(I) Weapons;
(J) Lethal substances;
(K) Explosives;
(L) Personnel;
(M) Transportation;
(N) Expert services or expert assistance; and
(O) Any other kind of physical assets or intangible property;
(13) (A) "Person" means an individual, public or private corporation, government, partnership, or unincorporated association.
(B) "Person" includes, without limitation, any:
(i) Charitable organization, whether incorporated or unincorporated;
(ii) Professional fund raiser, professional solicitor, limited liability company, association, joint stock company, trust, trustee, or any group of people formally or informally affiliated or associated for a common purpose; and
(iii) Officer, director, partner, member, or agent of any person;
(14) "Render criminal assistance" means to do any of the following with the purpose of preventing, hindering, or delaying the discovery or apprehension of a person whom he or she knows or believes has committed an offense under this subchapter or is being sought by law enforcement officials for the commission of an offense under this subchapter, or with the purpose to assist a person in profiting or benefiting from the commission of an offense under this subchapter:
(A) Harbor or conceal the person;
(B) Warn the person of impending discovery or apprehension;
(C) Provide the person with:
(i) Money;
(ii) Transportation;
(iii) A weapon;
(iv) A disguise;
* * *