2015 Arkansas Code
Title 14 - Local Government
Subtitle 16 - Public Health And Welfare Generally
Chapter 263 - Board Of Governors For County Hospitals
§ 14-263-105 - Powers and duties.
AR Code § 14-263-105 (2015) What's This?
(a) Within ten (10) days after the appointment of the members of a board created by this chapter, the board shall assemble and elect from its membership a chairman and shall organize for the purpose of performing its duties.
(b) Each board, being charged with the duty of managing, controlling, and supervising the operation of the county hospital, is vested by the terms of this chapter with discretion as to what policies and methods of operation shall be in the best interest of the hospital.
(c) Each board is empowered with the authority to make regulations, employ personnel, and prescribe any and all requirements and other matters pertaining to the operation of the hospital by the board.
(d) Each board shall employ, in addition to other personnel, some competent person to act as administrative officer. The board may require such bond as it shall deem necessary of its manager or other personnel for the performance of their duties, which personnel shall be paid salaries as determined by the board.
(e) The right of the administrative officer or board to make quarterly reports and settlements to the county treasurer is expressly conferred by this chapter.
(f) (1) Each board shall submit monthly reports beginning on the twentieth day of the month following the previous month of operation of the hospital and on the twentieth day of each month thereafter, to the county judge and quorum court.
(2) The reports shall include an accounting of receipts and disbursements and such other reports, data, and information as may be required by the county judge or quorum court, or the reports shall be prepared and submitted in accordance with generally accepted hospital accounting procedures.
(g) Each board is empowered to accept promissory notes from patients for sums due the hospital and to discount the notes to banks, in a commercially reasonable manner, with recourse; but recourse shall be limited to hospital funds and shall not constitute a general claim against the county.