2015 Arkansas Code
SECTION 2. The following state agencies, which under the provisions of Section 5 of Act 100 of 1977 or Section 3 of Act 883 of 1981, were scheduled to terminate on June 30, 1983, are hereby continued in their present form and under their present names, and said state agencies, or their successor agencies, shall continue to function and shall perform the respective powers, functions, and duties assigned to them by law from and after June 30, 1983, the same as they would have functioned if Act 100 of 1977 and Section 3 of Act 883 of 1981 had never been enacted:
(1) the Advisory Council for Vocational-Technical Education, created by Section 1 of Act 483 of 1973, the same being Arkansas Statutes 80-2570;
(2) the Advisory Committee of the State Board of Education, created by Section 3 of Act 416 of 1965, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 80-4302;
(3) the Quapaw Vocational-Technical School; the Pines Vocational-Technical School; the Rich Mountain Vocational-Technical School; the Southwest Vocational-Technical School; the Twin Lakes Vocational-Technical School; the White River Vocational-Technical School; the Northwest Vocational-Technical School; the Gateway Vocational-Technical School; the Petit Jean Vocational-Technical School; the Ozarka Vocational-Technical School; the Ouachita Vocational-Technical School; the Oil Belt Vocational-Technical School; the Little Rock Vocational-Technical School; the Great Rivers Vocational-Technical School; the Forest Echoes Vocational-Technical School; the Arkansas Valley Vocational-Technical School; the Black River Vocational-Technical School; the Cossatot Vocational-Technical School; the Cotton Boll Vocational-Technical School; the Crowley's Ridge Vocational-Technical School; the Delta Vocational-Technical School; the Foothills Vocational-Technical School; the Rice Belt Vocational-Technical School; and the Red River Vocational-Technical School, as authorized by Section 3 of Act 328 of 1957, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 80-2559;
(4) the Westark Community College and the Phillips County Community College, authorized by Section 5 of Act 103 of 1973, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 80-4205;
(5) the Advisory Council for Education of the Handicapped, created by Section 15 of Act 102 of 1973, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 80-2129;
(6) the Arkansas Post-Secondary Education Planning Commission, created by Section 1 of Act 926 of 1975, the same being Arkansas Statutes 80-3349.1;
(7) the Department of Social and Rehabilitative Services, created by Section 12 of Act 38 of 1971, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 5-912;
(8) the Division of Social Services of the Department of Social and Rehabilitative Services, created by Section 12 of Act 38 of 1971, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 5-912;
(9) the State Hospital Board, created by Section 1 of Act 433 of 1971, the same being Arkansas Statutes 59-201, which was transferred to the Department of Social and Rehabilitative Services by Section 12 of Act 38 of 1971, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 5-912;
(10) the Arkansas Children's Colony Board, created by Section 2 of Act 6 of 1955, the same being Arkansas Statutes 59-1102, and the Arkansas Children's Colony at Conway, McRae, Arkadelphia, Jonesboro, Booneville, and Warren, created pursuant to Section 1 of Act 186 of 1963, the same being Arkansas Statutes 59-1117, which were transferred to the Department of Social and Rehabilitative Services by Section 12 of Act 38 of 1971, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 5-912;
(11) the Arkansas Department of Mental Retardation and the Arkansas Board of Mental Retardation, created by Section 2 of Act 265 of 1969, the same being Arkansas Statutes 59-1002, which were transferred to the Department of Social and Rehabilitative Services by Section 12 of Act 38 of 1971, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 5-912;
(12) the Division of Rehabilitation of the Department of Social and Rehabilitative Services, created by Section 12 of Act 38 of 1971, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 5-912;
(13) the State Department of Public Welfare, and Board of Public Welfare, created by Section 2 of Act 280 of 1939, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 83-102, which were transferred to the Department of Social and Rehabilitative Services by Section 12 of Act 38 of 1971, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 5-912;
(14) the Rehabilitation Service, created by Section 5 of Act 43 of 1955, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 80-2544, and the Rehabilitation Services for the Blind, created by Section 1 of Act 180 of 1965, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 80-2566, which were transferred to the Department of Social and Rehabilitative Services by Section 12 of Act 38 of 1971, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 5-912;
(15) the Arkansas Juvenile Training School Department, and the Arkansas Juvenile Training School Board, created by Section 2 of Act 20 of 1968 (First Extraordinary Session), the same being Arkansas Statutes 46-302, which were transferred to the Department of Social and Rehabilitative Services by Section 12 of Act 38 of 1971, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 5-912;
(16) the Division of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities Services of the Department of Social and Rehabilitative Services, created by Section 2 of Act 340 of 1975, the same being Arkansas Statutes 5-912.2;
(17) the State Board of Health, created by Section 1 of Act 96 of 1913, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 82-101, which was transferred to the Department of Health by Section 11 of Act 38 of 1971, as amended, the same being Arkansas Statutes 5-911;
(18) the State Medical Examiner Commission, created by Section 1 of Act 321 of 1969, the same being Arkansas Statutes 42-611;
(19) the Board of Massage, created by Section 6 of Act 180 of 1951, the same being Arkansas Statutes 72-1205;
* * *