2014 Arkansas Code
Title 16 - Practice, Procedure, And Courts
Subtitle 6 - Criminal Procedure Generally
Chapter 93 - Probation And Parole
Subchapter 3 - Probation and Suspended Imposition of Sentence
§ 16-93-303 - Probation -- First time offenders -- Procedure. [Effective until January 1, 2014.]
* * *
(B) However, no person who is found guilty of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a sexual offense as defined by § 5-14-101 et seq. and §§ 5-26-202, 5-27-602, 5-27-603, and 5-27-605 in which the victim was under eighteen (18) years of age shall be eligible for expungement or sealing of the record under this subchapter.
(2) Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall require or compel any court of this state to establish first offender procedures as provided in this section and §§ 16-93-301 and 16-93-302, nor shall any defendant be availed the benefit of this section and §§ 16-93-301 and 16-93-302 as a matter of right.
(b) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation or upon release by the court prior to the termination period thereof, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt, whereupon the court shall enter an appropriate order that shall effectively dismiss the case, discharge the defendant, and expunge the record, if consistent with the procedures established in § 16-90-901 et seq.
(c) During the period of probation described in subdivision (a)(1)(A)(i) of this section, a defendant is considered as not having a felony conviction except for:
(1) Application of any law prohibiting possession of a firearm by certain persons;
(2) A determination of habitual offender status;
(3) A determination of criminal history;
(4) A determination of criminal history scores;
(5) Sentencing; and
(6) A purpose of impeachment as a witness under Rule 609 of the Arkansas Rules of Evidence.
* * *
(ii) A sentence of a fine not exceeding three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500) or an assessment of court costs against a defendant does not negate the benefits provided by this section or cause the probation placed on the defendant under this section to constitute a conviction except under subsections (c)-(e) of this section.
(iii) A serious felony involving violence or a felony involving violence as provided in § 5-4-501 shall not be eligible for sealing of record under this subchapter.
(B) However, a person who is found guilty of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a sexual offense as defined by § 5-14-101 et seq. and §§ 5-26-202, 5-27-602, 5-27-603, and 5-27-605 is not eligible for sealing of the record under this subchapter.
(2) Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.
(3) This subsection does not require or compel any court of this state to establish first offender procedures as provided in this section and §§ 16-93-301 and 16-93-302.
(b) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation or upon release by the court prior to the termination period thereof, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt, whereupon the court shall enter an appropriate order that shall effectively dismiss the case, discharge the defendant, and seal the record, if consistent with the procedures established in the Comprehensive Criminal Record Sealing Act of 2013, § 16-90-1401 et seq.
(c) During the period of probation described in subdivision (a)(1)(A)(i) of this section, a defendant is considered as not having a felony conviction except for:
(1) Application of any law prohibiting possession of a firearm by certain persons;
(2) A determination of habitual offender status;
(3) A determination of criminal history;
(4) A determination of criminal history scores;
(5) Sentencing; and
(6) A purpose of impeachment as a witness under Rule 609 of the Arkansas Rules of Evidence.
* * *