2014 Arkansas Code
Title 16 - Practice, Procedure, And Courts
Subtitle 6 - Criminal Procedure Generally
Chapter 93 - Probation And Parole
Subchapter 3 - Probation and Suspended Imposition of Sentence
§ 16-93-303 - Probation -- First time offenders -- Procedure. [Effective until January 1, 2014.]
* * *
(1) Application of any law prohibiting possession of a firearm by certain persons;
(2) A determination of habitual offender status;
(3) A determination of criminal history;
(4) A determination of criminal history scores;
(5) Sentencing; and
(6) A purpose of impeachment as a witness under Rule 609 of the Arkansas Rules of Evidence.
(d) After successful completion of probation placed on the defendant under this section, a defendant is considered as not having a felony conviction except for:
(1) A determination of habitual offender status;
(2) A determination of criminal history;
(3) A determination of criminal history scores;
(4) Sentencing; and
(5) A purpose of impeachment as a witness under Rule 609 of the Arkansas Rules of Evidence.
(e) The eligibility to possess a firearm of a person whose record has been expunged and sealed under this subchapter and § 16-90-901 et seq. is governed by § 5-73-103.
§ 16-93-303 - Probation -- First time offenders -- Procedure. [Effective January 1, 2014.]
(a) (1) (A) (i) Whenever an accused enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere prior to an adjudication of guilt, the judge of the circuit court or district court, in the case of a defendant who previously has not been convicted of a felony, without making a finding of guilt or entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, may defer further proceedings and place the defendant on probation for a period of not less than one (1) year, under such terms and conditions as may be set by the court.
(ii) A sentence of a fine not exceeding three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500) or an assessment of court costs against a defendant does not negate the benefits provided by this section or cause the probation placed on the defendant under this section to constitute a conviction except under subsections (c)-(e) of this section.
(iii) A serious felony involving violence or a felony involving violence as provided in § 5-4-501 shall not be eligible for sealing of record under this subchapter.
(B) However, a person who is found guilty of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a sexual offense as defined by § 5-14-101 et seq. and §§ 5-26-202, 5-27-602, 5-27-603, and 5-27-605 is not eligible for sealing of the record under this subchapter.
(2) Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.
(3) This subsection does not require or compel any court of this state to establish first offender procedures as provided in this section and §§ 16-93-301 and 16-93-302.
* * *