2014 Arkansas Code
Title 14 - Local Government
Subtitle 16 - Public Health And Welfare Generally
Chapter 262 - Local Health Authorities
§ 14-262-116 - City health department in cities with a population of 25,000 or more -- City board of health -- City health officer.

AR Code § 14-262-116 (2014) What's This?

(a) Within thirty (30) days after the entry of an order by the city council of a city of twenty-five thousand (25,000) or more, according to the most recent federal census, to establish and maintain a city health department, the city council shall proceed to organize a health department by the appointment of a city board of health.

(b) (1) Every city board of health shall consist of five (5) members, two (2) of whom shall have a degree of Doctor of Medicine from a medical school approved by the Council on Medical Education and Hospitals, or its successor, of the American Medical Association, to be appointed by the mayor for a five-year term, except that the members first appointed shall be so designated that one shall serve for one (1) year, one for two (2) years, one for three (3) years, one for four (4) years, and one for five (5) years, from January 1 of the year appointed; thereafter, full-term appointments shall be for five (5) years.

(2) All members shall be residents of the city.

(3) Appointments shall be made to the board so that no business or professional group shall constitute a majority of the board.

(4) Any vacancy on the board shall be filled by the mayor in the same manner as full-term appointments by the appointment of a qualified person for the unexpired term.

(5) At its organizational meeting, the board shall elect from its members a president and such other officers as it shall determine.

(6) The city health officer of the city health department, as provided in this act, in the discretion of the board, may serve as secretary, but he shall not be a member of the board.

(7) All officers shall hold office at the pleasure of the board.

(8) Regular meetings of the board shall be held not less than one (1) time every year, at such time as may be fixed by resolution of the board. Special meetings of the board may be called by the president, by the city health officer, or by a majority of the members of the board, at any time with three (3) days' notice by mail, or, in case of emergency, with twenty-four (24) hours' notice by telephone or telegraph.

(9) The board may adopt, and at any time amend, bylaws in relation to its meetings and the transaction of its business.

(10) A majority shall constitute a quorum of the board.

(11) Members shall serve without compensation.

(12) The powers and duties of the city board of health are to be the same as set forth in § 14-262-115.

(c) (1) In a city of twenty-five thousand (25,000) or more establishing a city health department, the office of city health officer shall be created and filled by a doctor who has a degree of Doctor of Medicine from a medical school approved by the Council on Medical Education and Hospitals, or its successor, of the American Medical Association, and who shall possess such qualifications as may be prescribed by the State Board of Health.

(2) The city health officer of each incorporated city of twenty-five thousand (25,000) or more which establishes a city health department shall be appointed by the mayor and approved by the city council to serve on a full-time basis for four (4) years.

(3) The city health officer, after appointment, shall take and subscribe to the constitutional oath of office, shall file a copy of his appointment with the State Board of Health, and shall not be deemed qualified to serve until the copy has been filed.

(4) Each city health officer shall perform the following:

(A) Such duties as may be required by the city board of health and the city council;

(B) Such duties as may be required of him by general law and the city board of health, mayor, council, or ordinances with regard to the general health and sanitation of towns and cities; and

(C) Such duties as shall be legally required of him by general law and the city board of health, mayor, councils, or ordinances of the city or town, or by the directions, rules, regulations, and requirements of the State Board of Health.

(5) The powers and duties of the city health officer shall be the same as those set forth in § 14-262-112.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Arkansas may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.