2012 Arkansas Code
Title 4 - Business and Commercial Law
Subtitle 5 - Contracts, Notes, And Other Commercial Instruments
Chapter 59 - Fraud
Subchapter 2 - -- Fraudulent Transfers
§ 4-59-207 - Remedies of creditors.
AR Code § 4-59-207 (2012) What's This?
(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this subchapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in § 4-59-208, may obtain:
(1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim;
(2) an attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by §§ 16-110-201 -- 16-110-211;
(3) subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure,
(i) an injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
(ii) appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or
(iii) any other relief the circumstances may require.
(4) a settlement agreement with the transferee or a child support creditor or the Office of Child Support Enforcement of the Revenue Division of the Department of Finance and Administration in Title IV-D cases.
(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.