2012 Arkansas Code
Title 27 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Motor Vehicle Registration And Licensing
Chapter 20 - Operation of Motorized Cycles and All-Terrain Vehicles
Subchapter 3 - -- Electric Autocycles
§ 27-20-306 - Operation requirements -- Passengers.


AR Code § 27-20-306 (2012) What's This?

(a) (1) If the operator of an autocycle is eighteen (18) years of age or older, the operator shall have a valid driver's license and shall not be required to have the motorcycle endorsement required under § 27-20-106.

(2) (A) If the operator of an autocycle is under eighteen (18) years of age, the operator shall have a valid instruction permit, learner's license, or intermediate license.

(B) An operator of an autocycle under eighteen (18) years of age shall comply with all requirements concerning the permit or license that he or she holds.

(b) The mandatory seat belt use under § 27-37-701 et seq. shall apply to the operator and all passengers in the autocycle.

(c) An operator of or passenger in an autocycle is not required to comply with § 27-20-104(b) requiring:

(1) Protective headgear; or

(2) Protective glasses, goggles, or transparent face shields.

(d) (1) An operator of the autocycle shall have not more than three (3) passengers in the autocycle.

(2) The requirements of § 27-20-110 shall not apply to autocycles.

(e) (1) A child may be a passenger in an autocycle and § 27-20-118 shall not apply to autocycles.

(2) If applicable because of the child's age or weight, the child shall be restrained as provided under the Child Passenger Protection Act, § 27-34-101 et seq.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Arkansas may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.