2012 Arkansas Code
Title 23 - Public Utilities and Regulated Industries
Subtitle 1 - Public Utilities And Carriers
Chapter 3 - Regulation of Utilities and Carriers Generally
Subchapter 2 - -- Certificates of Convenience and Necessity
§ 23-3-201 - Requirement for new construction or extension.
AR Code § 23-3-201 (2012) What's This?
(a) New construction or operation of equipment or facilities for supplying a public service or the extension of a public service shall not be undertaken without first obtaining from the Arkansas Public Service Commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require or will require the construction or operation.
(b) This section does not require a certificate of public convenience and necessity for:
(1) The replacement or expansion of existing equipment or facilities with similar equipment or facilities in substantially the same location or the rebuilding, upgrading, modernizing, or reconstructing of equipment or facilities that increase capacity if no increase in the width of an existing right-of-way is required;
(2) The construction or operation of equipment or facilities for supplying a public service that has begun under a limited or conditional certificate or authority as provided in §§ 23-3-203 -- 23-3-205;
(3) The extension of a public service:
(A) Within a municipality or district where a public service has been lawfully supplied;
(B) Within or to territory then being served; or
(C) That is necessary in the ordinary course; or
(4) Except as provided in § 23-18-504(c), the construction or operation of a major utility facility as defined in the Utility Facility Environmental and Economic Protection Act, § 23-18-501 et seq., or any exemption under the Utility Facility Environmental and Economic Protection Act, § 23-18-501 et seq.