2012 Arkansas Code
SECTION 4. EMERGENCY. It is hereby found and determined by the General Assembly that:
(a) the War Memorial Stadium Commission is in need of additional funds to make expansions, improvements, and repairs to the War Memorial Stadium and is in need of additional operating funds to provide for the protection and safety of the people attending the various attractions held at the Stadium, and that said needs should be met at the earliest possible moment;
(b) the balance of funds now being held by the trustee of the trust estate established pursuant to the trust agreement entered into by the War Memorial Stadium Commission pursuant to Act 3 of the Second Extraordinary Session of 1968 is needed to relieve said conditions;
(c) the owners of outstanding War Memorial Stadium revenue bonds and/or Refunding Bonds have had reasonable and ample opportunity to present the same for payment, and that it is no longer necessary to tie up said funds in accordance with the trust agreement, thereby depriving the War Memorial Stadium Commission of the use of said funds for improving and operating the War Memorial Stadium;
(d) by authorizing and directing the Stadium Commission to indemnify the trustee for any obligations presented for payment in accordance with the trust agreement, said trustee will be held harmless from liability, and the Commission will be authorized to meet the obligations of such payment from monies available to the Commission; and
(e) that the immediate passage of this Act is necessary to accomplish said purposes.
Therefore, an emergency is hereby declared to exist and this Act, being immediately necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, shall be in full force and effect from and after its passage and approval. APPROVED: March 18, 1985.