2010 Arkansas Code
Title 8 - Environmental Law
Chapter 6 - Disposal of Solid Wastes and Other Refuse
Subchapter 2 - Solid Waste Management Act
§ 8-6-212 - County solid waste management systems.
(a) (1) Each county of the state is authorized to provide and shall provide a solid waste management system adequate to collect and dispose of all solid wastes generated or existing within the boundaries of the county and outside the corporate limits of any municipality in the county.
(2) By agreement or contractual arrangement, the county may assume responsibility for solid wastes generated within municipalities whether within its county or other counties.
(3) A county may enter into agreements with other counties, one (1) or more municipalities, a regional solid waste management district, governmental agencies, private persons, trusts, or with any combination thereof, to provide a solid waste management system for the county or any portion thereof, but the agreement shall not relieve the parties to the agreement of their responsibilities under this subchapter.
(b) (1) (A) A county government shall have the authority to levy and collect such fees and charges and require such licenses as may be appropriate to discharge the county's responsibility for a solid waste management system or any portion thereof. The fees, charges, and licenses shall be based on a fee schedule contained in a duly adopted ordinance.
(B) (i) A county may provide by ordinance that responsibility for payment of the fees and charges rests on the occupant of the property.
(ii) The ordinance shall provide that the owner of the property is considered the occupant unless, prior to the first day of the month of service, the owner registers with the county the name and address of the tenant occupying the property and the date the lease is to expire.
(2) (A) (i) A county government may collect its fees and service charges through either its own system of periodic billing or by entering the fees and service charges on the tax records of the county and then collecting the fees and service charges with the personal property taxes on an annual basis.
(ii) If a tenant has been registered as an occupant pursuant to subdivision (b)(1)(B)(ii) of this section, then the tenant is responsible for the payment of the fees and charges, and the county may collect on an annual basis the fees and charges from the tenant's personal property taxes.
(iii) If a tenant has not been registered as an occupant pursuant to subdivision (b)(1)(B)(ii) of this section, then the owner is responsible for the payment of the fees and charges, and the county may collect on an annual basis the fees and charges from the owner's personal property taxes or real property taxes.
(B) Further, any fees and service charges billed periodically by the county which are more than ninety (90) days delinquent on November 1 of each year may be entered on the tax records of the county as a delinquent periodic fee or service charge and may be collected by the county with personal property taxes or with real property taxes from the owner of the property in accordance with a county ordinance, except as provided in subdivision (b)(1)(B)(ii) of this section.
(C) (i) No county collector of taxes shall accept payment of any property taxes when annual fees and service charges or delinquent periodic fees and service charges appear on the county tax records of a taxpayer unless the fees and service charges due are also receipted.
(ii) These funds shall be receipted and deposited into an official account of the county collector who shall settle the account at least quarterly.
* * *