2010 Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 6 - Offenses Against Public Health, Safety, Or Welfare
Chapter 65 - Driving While Intoxicated
Subchapter 2 - Chemical Analysis of Body Substances
§ 5-65-208 - Collisions -- Testing required.
(a) (1) When the driver of a motor vehicle is involved in an accident resulting in loss of human life or when there is reason to believe death may result, in addition to a penalty established elsewhere under state law, a chemical test of the driver's blood, breath, or urine shall be administered to the driver, even if fatally injured, to determine the presence of and percentage of concentration of alcohol or the presence of drugs, or both, in the driver's body.
(b) (1) The law enforcement agency that investigates the collision, the physician in attendance, or any other person designated by state law shall order the chemical test as soon as practicable.
(2) (A) The medical personnel who conducted the chemical test under subsection (a) of this section of the driver's blood, breath, or urine shall forward the results of the chemical test to the Department of Arkansas State Police, and the department shall establish and maintain the results of the analyses required by subsection (a) of this section in a database.
(B) The information in the database shall reflect the number of fatal motor vehicle accidents in which:
(i) Alcohol was found to be a factor, with the percentage of alcohol concentration involved;
(ii) Drugs were found to be a factor, listing the class of drugs so found and their amounts; and
(iii) Both alcohol and drugs were found to be factors, with the percentage of alcohol concentration involved, and listing the class of drugs so found and their amounts.
(c) The results of the analyses required by this section shall be reported to the department and may be used by state and local officials for statistical purposes that do not reveal the identity of the deceased person or for any law enforcement purpose, including prosecution for the violation of any law.