2010 Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 4 - Offenses Against Property
Chapter 37 - Forgery and Fraudulent Practices
Subchapter 2 - Offenses Generally
§ 5-37-207 - Fraudulent use of a credit card or debit card.
(a) A person commits the offense of fraudulent use of a credit card or debit card, if with purpose to defraud, he or she uses a credit card, credit card account number, debit card, or debit card account number to obtain property or a service with knowledge that:
(1) The credit card, credit card account number, debit card, or debit card account number is stolen;
(2) The credit card, credit card account number, debit card, or debit card account number has been revoked or cancelled;
(3) The credit card, credit card account number, debit card, or debit card account number is forged; or
(4) For any other reason his or her use of the credit card, credit card account number, debit card, or debit card account number is unauthorized by either the issuer or the person to whom the credit card or debit card is issued.
(b) Fraudulent use of a credit card or debit card is a:
(1) Class C felony if the value of all moneys, goods, or services obtained during any six-month period exceeds one hundred dollars ($100); or
(2) Class A misdemeanor if otherwise committed.