2010 Arkansas Code
Title 24 - Retirement And Pensions
Chapter 4 - Arkansas Public Employees' Retirement System
Subchapter 6 - Benefits
§ 24-4-615 - Maximum benefit limitation.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, benefits paid under the provisions of this chapter shall not exceed the limitations of Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code that are applicable to governmental retirement plans.
(b) (1) The Board of Trustees of the Arkansas Public Employees' Retirement System is hereby empowered and authorized to promulgate all necessary rules and regulations to implement the limitations of Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(2) The rules and regulations adopted by the board pursuant to this section shall be amended to reflect any changes in the content or application of Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code enacted by the United States Congress or promulgated by the Internal Revenue Service.