2010 Arkansas Code
Title 16 - Practice, Procedure, And Courts
Subtitle 6 - Criminal Procedure Generally
Chapter 93 - Probation And Parole
Subchapter 12 - Community Punishment
§ 16-93-1202 - Definitions.
* * *
(N) Parole, an administrative condition permitting state supervision of eligible offenders sentenced to state correctional facilities and released therefrom to community correction programs or supervision;
(O) Post prison supervision, an administrative condition permitting state supervision of offenders sentenced to state correctional facilities and transferred from there to community correction programs or community supervision; and
(P) Pretrial programs, including the supervision and monitoring of certain defendants while awaiting sentencing or disposition by a court;
(3) "Community correction service provider program" means a public or private organization which provides treatment, guidance, training, support, or other rehabilitative services to individual offenders, offender groups, and their families in such areas as health, education, vocational training, special education, social services, psychological counseling, alcohol and drug treatment, and other applicable correctional concerns;
(4) "Department of Community Correction" means the administrative structure in place to oversee the development and operation of community correction facilities, programs, and services, including probation and parole supervision;
(5) "Department of Correction" means the administrative structure in place to oversee the daily operation of secure prison facilities;
(6) "Eligibility" or "eligible offender" means any person convicted of a felony who is by law eligible for such sentence and who falls within the population targeted by the General Assembly for inclusion in community correction facilities or who is otherwise under the supervision of the Department of Community Correction;
(7) "Incarceration" means commitment to the Department of Correction;
(8) "Supervision" means direct supervision at varying levels of intensity by either probation officers, in the case of sentences to probation with a condition of community correction, or parole and post prison supervision officers, in the case of offenders eligible for release on parole or offenders transferred to community correction or community supervision from the Department of Correction;
(9) "Suspended imposition of sentence" means a procedure whereby a defendant who pleads or is found guilty of an offense is released by the court without pronouncement of sentence and without supervision.
(10) (A) (i) "Target group" means a group of offenders and offenses determined to be, but not limited to, theft, theft by receiving, hot checks, residential burglary, commercial burglary, failure to appear, fraudulent use of credit cards, criminal mischief, breaking or entering, drug paraphernalia, driving while intoxicated, fourth or subsequent offense, all other Class C or Class D felonies that are not either violent or sexual and that meet the eligibility criteria determined by the General Assembly to have significant impact on the use of correctional resources, Class A and Class B controlled substance felonies, and all other unclassified felonies for which the prescribed limitations on a sentence do not exceed the prescribed limitations for a Class C felony and that are not either violent or sexual.
(ii) Offenders committing solicitation, attempt, or conspiracy of the substantive offenses listed in subdivision (10)(A)(i) of this section are also included in the group.
(iii) For the purposes of this subdivision (10)(A), "violent or sexual" includes all offenses against the person codified in 5-10-101 et seq., 5-11-101 et seq., 5-12-101 et seq., 5-13-201 et seq., 5-13-301 et seq., and 5-14-101 et seq., and any offense containing as an element of the offense the use of physical force, the threatened use of serious physical force, the infliction of physical harm, or the creation of a substantial risk of serious physical harm.
(iv) For the purpose of an expungement or a sealing of a record under 16-93-1207, "target group" includes any misdemeanor conviction except a misdemeanor conviction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender or a misdemeanor conviction for driving while intoxicated.
(B) Offenders and offenses falling within the target group population may access community correction facilities pursuant to 16-93-1206 or 16-93-1208;
(11) "Transfer" means an administrative condition permitting transfer of eligible offenders sentenced to traditional state correctional facilities to community correction facilities, programming, and community supervision, provided that only target offenders are eligible for the facilities;
(l2) (A) "Transfer date" means the earliest date on which an offender is eligible for transfer from the Department of Correction to the Department of Community Correction.
(B) The date may be extended based on disciplinary behavior while under the custody of the Department of Correction; and
(13) "Trial court" means any court of this state having jurisdiction of an eligible offender and the power to sentence the eligible offender to the included options.