2010 Arkansas Code
Title 16 - Practice, Procedure, And Courts
Subtitle 6 - Criminal Procedure Generally
Chapter 93 - Probation And Parole
Subchapter 12 - Community Punishment
§ 16-93-1202 - Definitions.
* * *
(F) Restitution programs, an organized collection and dissemination of restitution by a designated entity within the community punishment range of services, including, when necessary, the use of restitution centers such that the offender is held accountable and the victim receives restitution ordered by the court in a timely fashion;
(G) (i) Community correction facilities, multipurpose facilities encompassing security, punishment, and services such that offenders can be housed therein when necessary but can also be assigned to or access correction programs and services which are housed there.
(ii) Included therein are revocation centers, restitution centers, work-release centers, and community correction centers;
(H) Boot camps, highly regimented programs encompassing strict discipline, education, treatment, and counseling designed to have the greatest positive impact on the offender in the shortest period of time;
(I) Drug and alcohol treatment services, including both inpatient and outpatient drug and alcohol abuse treatment and counseling provided by qualified community correction service provider programs for correctional clients;
(J) Educational programs, including programs focused on the acquisition of basic learning skills, general educational developmental preparation, literacy training, and other applicable areas of education that are of value to correctional clients;
(K) Vocational programs, focused on the learning of a marketable skill by correctional clients utilizing qualified vocational and technical community correction service provider programs whenever possible;
(L) Job skills programs, focused on the acquisition of basic job skills, especially those related to how to get a job and how to keep a job;
(M) Mental health treatment services, including both inpatient and outpatient mental health, family, and psychological counseling and treatment provided by qualified community correction service provider programs for correctional clients;
(N) Parole, an administrative condition permitting state supervision of eligible offenders sentenced to state correctional facilities and released therefrom to community correction programs or supervision;
(O) Post prison supervision, an administrative condition permitting state supervision of offenders sentenced to state correctional facilities and transferred from there to community correction programs or community supervision; and
(P) Pretrial programs, including the supervision and monitoring of certain defendants while awaiting sentencing or disposition by a court;
(3) "Community correction service provider program" means a public or private organization which provides treatment, guidance, training, support, or other rehabilitative services to individual offenders, offender groups, and their families in such areas as health, education, vocational training, special education, social services, psychological counseling, alcohol and drug treatment, and other applicable correctional concerns;
(4) "Department of Community Correction" means the administrative structure in place to oversee the development and operation of community correction facilities, programs, and services, including probation and parole supervision;
(5) "Department of Correction" means the administrative structure in place to oversee the daily operation of secure prison facilities;
(6) "Eligibility" or "eligible offender" means any person convicted of a felony who is by law eligible for such sentence and who falls within the population targeted by the General Assembly for inclusion in community correction facilities or who is otherwise under the supervision of the Department of Community Correction;
(7) "Incarceration" means commitment to the Department of Correction;
(8) "Supervision" means direct supervision at varying levels of intensity by either probation officers, in the case of sentences to probation with a condition of community correction, or parole and post prison supervision officers, in the case of offenders eligible for release on parole or offenders transferred to community correction or community supervision from the Department of Correction;
(9) "Suspended imposition of sentence" means a procedure whereby a defendant who pleads or is found guilty of an offense is released by the court without pronouncement of sentence and without supervision.
(10) (A) (i) "Target group" means a group of offenders and offenses determined to be, but not limited to, theft, theft by receiving, hot checks, residential burglary, commercial burglary, failure to appear, fraudulent use of credit cards, criminal mischief, breaking or entering, drug paraphernalia, driving while intoxicated, fourth or subsequent offense, all other Class C or Class D felonies that are not either violent or sexual and that meet the eligibility criteria determined by the General Assembly to have significant impact on the use of correctional resources, Class A and Class B controlled substance felonies, and all other unclassified felonies for which the prescribed limitations on a sentence do not exceed the prescribed limitations for a Class C felony and that are not either violent or sexual.
(ii) Offenders committing solicitation, attempt, or conspiracy of the substantive offenses listed in subdivision (10)(A)(i) of this section are also included in the group.
(iii) For the purposes of this subdivision (10)(A), "violent or sexual" includes all offenses against the person codified in 5-10-101 et seq., 5-11-101 et seq., 5-12-101 et seq., 5-13-201 et seq., 5-13-301 et seq., and 5-14-101 et seq., and any offense containing as an element of the offense the use of physical force, the threatened use of serious physical force, the infliction of physical harm, or the creation of a substantial risk of serious physical harm.
* * *