2010 Arkansas Code
Title 12 - Law Enforcement, Emergency Management, And Military Affairs
Subtitle 2 - Law Enforcement Agencies And Programs
Chapter 8 - Department of Arkansas State Police
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 12-8-104 - Director.
(a) (1) (A) After conferring with the members of the Arkansas State Police Commission, the Governor shall appoint a Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police who shall be the executive and administrative head of the Department of Arkansas State Police and shall receive a salary as fixed by law.
(B) The Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
(2) The Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police shall be of good moral character and a resident and a qualified elector of the State of Arkansas.
(3) In addition to all other qualifications contained in this section, the Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police, at the time of appointment to the position of Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police, shall either:
(A) Be a college graduate with at least a bachelor's degree in criminology, business administration, or a related field;
(B) Have graduated from a standard high school or vocational school and have eight (8) years' previous experience in law enforcement or a related field with considerable supervisory and administrative experience; or
(C) Have at least ten (10) years' experience in law enforcement.
(b) The Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police shall determine the number of other officers and patrol personnel to be employed by the Department of Arkansas State Police, and they shall be paid salaries according to rank, not exceeding the salaries provided.
(c) The Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police shall promote such rules and regulations as are necessary for the efficient operation of the Department of Arkansas State Police and for the enforcement of such duties as are prescribed in this chapter.
(d) The Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police shall keep the books and records of the Department of Arkansas State Police, which shall be audited as the books and accounts of other state departments.
(e) An annual report to the Governor and a biannual report to the General Assembly showing the activities, number of arrests, amounts collected by the Department of Arkansas State Police, and disposition of all cases shall be made by the Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police.
(f) (1) The Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police shall have supervision and control for the purpose of discipline and proper management of all the members and employees of the Department of Arkansas State Police.
(2) (A) The Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police may designate that some or all employees of the Department of Arkansas State Police be trained pursuant to a memorandum of understanding between the State of Arkansas and the United States Department of Justice or the United States Department of Homeland Security concerning the enforcement of federal immigration laws on federal and interstate highways in the State of Arkansas.
(B) The amount spent for training employees of the Department of Arkansas State Police under the memorandum of understanding between the State of Arkansas and the United States Department of Justice or the United States Department of Homeland Security shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of 12-8-118.
(3) (A) Upon request of the Director of State Highways and Transportation, the Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police may designate certified law enforcement officers from the Arkansas Highway Police Division of the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation Department to be trained under the terms of the memorandum of understanding described in subdivision (f)(2) of this section.
(B) The amount spent for training certified law enforcement officers from the Arkansas Highway Police Division of the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation Department shall be borne by the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation Department.
(g) The Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police may establish such divisions within the ranks of the Department of Arkansas State Police as he or she may deem necessary and proper.
(h) Whenever in the Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police's discretion the action is necessary for the efficient operation of the Department of Arkansas State Police, the Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police may:
(1) Transfer, assign, and reassign from one (1) division to another division any member of the Department of Arkansas State Police or other employee of the Department of Arkansas State Police; or
(2) (A) Subject to the approval of the commission, promote or demote in rank any member of the Department of Arkansas State Police.
(B) However, any demotion pursuant to subdivision (h)(2)(A) of this section shall be for nondisciplinary reasons.
(i) Due to the exacting and special duties of the Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police, he or she may draw an expense allowance in an amount not to exceed six hundred dollars ($600) per month.
(j) (1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, the Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police may negotiate the terms of a memorandum of understanding between the State of Arkansas and the United States Department of Justice or the United States Department of Homeland Security concerning the enforcement of federal immigration laws.
(2) (A) The memorandum of understanding described in subdivision (j)(1) of this section must be signed on behalf of the State of Arkansas by the Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police, the Governor, and the Director of Law Enforcement Standards and Training.
* * *