2010 Arkansas Code
Title 11 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 10 - Department of Workforce Services Law
Subchapter 5 - Benefits Generally
§ 11-10-543 - Extended benefits -- Failure to accept or seek suitable work.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of 11-10-535, an individual shall be ineligible for payment of extended benefits for any week of unemployment in his or her eligibility period if the Director of the Arkansas Employment Security Department finds that during that period:
(1) He or she failed to accept any offer of suitable work or failed to apply for any suitable work as defined under subsection (c) of this section to which he or she was referred by the director; or
(2) He or she failed to actively engage in seeking work as prescribed under subsection (f) of this section, unless he or she did not actively engage in seeking work because he or she was before any court of the United States or of any state pursuant to a lawfully issued summons to appear for jury duty. In that event, his or her entitlement to benefits shall be decided pursuant to the able and available requirements of 11-10-507, without regard to the disqualification provisions otherwise applicable under subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Any individual who has been found ineligible for extended benefits by reason of the provision in subsection (a) of this section shall also be ineligible for extended benefits beginning with the first day of the week following the week in which the failure occurred and until he or she has been employed in each of four (4) subsequent weeks, whether or not consecutive, and has earned remuneration equal to not less than four (4) times his or her extended weekly benefit amount.
(c) For purposes of this section, the term "suitable work" means, with respect to any individual, any work which is within the individual's capabilities, provided that:
(1) The gross average weekly remuneration payable for the work exceeds the sum of the individual's average weekly benefit amount, as determined under 11-10-537, plus the amount, if any, of supplemental unemployment benefits, as defined in section 501(c)(17)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 payable to the individual for that week; and
(2) The work pays wages equal to the higher of:
(A) The minimum wages provided by 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, without regard to any exemption; or
(B) The state or local minimum wage.
(d) No individual shall be denied extended benefits for failure to accept an offer of, or referral to, any job which meets the definition of suitability as described in subsection (c) of this section if:
(1) The position was not offered to the individual in writing and was not listed with the employment service;
(2) The failure could not result in a denial of benefits under the definition of suitable work for regular benefit claimants in 11-10-515 to the extent that the criteria of suitability in that section are not inconsistent with the provisions of this section; or
(3) The individual furnishes satisfactory evidence to the director that his or her prospects for obtaining work in his or her customary occupation within a reasonably short period are good. If evidence is deemed satisfactory for this purpose, the determination of whether any work is suitable with respect to an individual shall be made in accordance with the definition of suitable work in 11-10-515 without regard to the definition specified by this section.
(e) Notwithstanding the provision of this section to the contrary, no work shall be deemed to be suitable work for an individual which does not accord with the labor standard provisions required by section 3304(a)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and set forth herein under 11-10-515.
(f) For the purposes of subdivision (a)(2) of this section, an individual shall be treated as actively engaged in seeking work during any week if:
(1) The individual has engaged in a systematic and sustained effort to obtain work during the week; and
(2) The individual furnishes tangible evidence that he or she has engaged in effort during the week.
(g) The employment service shall refer any claimant entitled to extended benefits under this chapter to any suitable work which meets the criteria prescribed in subsections (c) and (d) of this section.
(h) An individual shall not be eligible to receive extended benefits with respect to any week of unemployment in his or her eligibility period if the individual has been disqualified for regular benefits under this chapter because he or she voluntarily left work, was discharged for misconduct, or refused an offer of suitable work unless the disqualification imposed for those reasons was satisfied with employment.