2023 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 32 - Professions and Occupations
§ 32-4021 - Standard certification qualifications; application
AZ Rev Stat § 32-4021 (2023)
A. An applicant for standard certification as a certified reporter shall apply on approved forms and, at a minimum, shall:
1. Be at least eighteen years of age.
2. Be a citizen or legal resident of the United States.
3. Satisfy the requirements of section 32-4022.
4. Possess a high school diploma or general equivalency diploma or a similar document or certificate.
5. Pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court, demonstrate reasonable proficiency in making verbatim records of trial or judicial or related proceedings.
6. Comply with the laws and rules and orders adopted by the supreme court governing certified reporters in this state.
7. Pay the fees established pursuant to section 32-4008.
8. Submit a full set of fingerprints with the fee prescribed in section 41-1750 to the supreme court for the purpose of obtaining a state and federal criminal records check pursuant to section 41-1750 and Public Law 92-544.
B. If the board is satisfied that an applicant meets the requirements of this section and section 32-4022, the supreme court shall issue a certificate to the applicant. The board may refuse to issue a certificate if section 32-4024 applies.