2022 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 47 - Uniform Commercial Code
§ 47-2A518 - Cover; substitute goods
AZ Rev Stat § 47-2A518 (2022)
A. After a default by a lessor under the lease contract of the type described in section 47-2A508, subsection A, or, if agreed, after other default by the lessor, the lessee may cover by making any purchase or lease of or contract to purchase or lease goods in substitution for those due from the lessor.
B. Except as otherwise provided with respect to damages liquidated in the lease agreement (section 47-2A504) or otherwise determined pursuant to agreement of the parties (sections 47-1302 and 47-2A503), if a lessee's cover is by a lease agreement substantially similar to the original lease agreement and the new lease agreement is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner, the lessee may recover from the lessor as damages the present value, as of the date of the commencement of the term of the new lease agreement, of the rent under the new lease agreement applicable to that period of the new lease term which is comparable to the then remaining term of the original lease agreement minus the present value as of the same date of the total rent for the then remaining lease term of the original lease agreement, and any incidental or consequential damages, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessor's default.
C. If a lessee's cover is by lease agreement that for any reason does not qualify for treatment under subsection B of this section, or is by purchase or otherwise, the lessee may recover from the lessor as if the lessee had elected not to cover and section 47-2A519 governs.